HOw to terminate the scandisk programme at the start-up??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2004, 06:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 100
Send a message via ICQ to LeafLeaves Send a message via AIM to LeafLeaves
Default HOw to terminate the scandisk programme at the start-up???

my operating system is windows 98. my issues is how to terminate the scandisk programme when my system start up,although my operating system has some errors.when my system has some errors ,i em enjoying using Norton Disk Doctor software.
I prefer to skip the 98 scandisk programme running at start-up,alought my machine is abnormality shutdown.and then i use the tools Norton Disk Doctor to completely scan my operating system.
PLease do me a favor.
at chich file ,at which folder ,i can terminate the programmer running.
__________________

__________________
Rome wasn\'t built in a day!
LeafLeaves is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 10:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Default

did you remove it from the startup folder in your start menu?
__________________

frankieee is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 11:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 100
Send a message via ICQ to LeafLeaves Send a message via AIM to LeafLeaves
Default

no.maybe you make mistakes ,my friend.THe scandisk programme is a system programme.it not put in the start menu.i am sure it.
special illuminate,when i abnormality shut down the computer.reboot the computer,the candisk programme will automate run.at a matter of fact,it is so .
__________________
Rome wasn\'t built in a day!
LeafLeaves is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 11:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Default

Help me understand. Do you mean that it happens during bootup? If so, have you checked the BIOS?
frankieee is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 01:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 548
Send a message via AIM to aye29 Send a message via Yahoo to aye29
Default

I don't know about Win98 but I know that in WinME there was a tab in msconfig that allowed you to select weather you wanted to start ScanDisk in the event of an improper shutdown. Go to msconfig and look in each of the sections for it.
aye29 is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 01:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 471
Default

if it's Win98 press the Spacebar. if it's an NT system like 2000 or XP, press any key on the prompt...
subdivizion is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 02:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

Did u check this out LeafLeaves?

http://support.microsoft.com/default...#91;LN];273017
__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 03-30-2004, 08:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 100
Send a message via ICQ to LeafLeaves Send a message via AIM to LeafLeaves
Default

i am trying to do the tab of the file---msconfig.exe.
i try to check in each of the sections for it.

maverick_teck, my friend,do you know chinese words?why do you search for a chinese website web to give me?
__________________
Rome wasn\'t built in a day!
LeafLeaves is offline  
Old 03-30-2004, 09:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 100
Send a message via ICQ to LeafLeaves Send a message via AIM to LeafLeaves
Default

maverick_teck friend.the website you give me still cant settle my questions and issues.anyway,i thanks your ardour for helping me.really thanks.
__________________
Rome wasn\'t built in a day!
LeafLeaves is offline  
Old 03-30-2004, 11:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

It's not all that complicated ..it's pretty simple ...

In the root drive of ur system ..there's a file called Msdos.sys
Open that file in notepad (note ..u'll hafta change it's attributes before n' after editing the file)

U'll find a line called autoscan=1
if u change it to autoscan=0 ... Then it will alwayz scan
if u change it to autoscan=2 ...then it will never scan

or it's just the other way round .. Just try it out ..
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.