how to set up a schecule - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2004, 08:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Default how to set up a schecule

hi guys..
I want to set a certain program to run at specific time.
Do you guys know how to do it???
tx
__________________

nfs_bsr is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 08:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Sure, use your task scheduler. What OS are you using? In 2000 and XP click Start > Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Scheduled Tasks.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 10:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Default

tx...for the tip...
nfs_bsr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.