How to set up a RAID? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2006, 09:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default How to set up a RAID?

On my GigaByte 8ik1100 there's a two SATA controllers. Intel something orother - I forget.
Can I an identical HD and set up a mirrored set? I'm not looking for performance increases, just redundency.
If so, how do I tell it to morror and not to just se it as another drive?
Using XP Pro.
__________________

Snump is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 04:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 34
Default

if you want it to bee the bootable drive then you usually have to set it up in the bios as a stripe. On most boards ive seen there is a separate setup for the raid controller. Such as on mine you press del for the standard cmos but press f10 to configure raid options. You will have to reinstall windows and insert a floppy disk into the floppy drive when it says press f6 to load raid or scsi driver. There is usually a raid driver program on the motherboards cd rom disk. If it is not going to be a bootable drive, just use disk management and convert both disks to dynamic and set it up as a stripe that way.
oh you said mirrored lol. Replace striped with mirrored on everything i typed. Hope that helped.
__________________

jeff00z28 is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 10:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Just configure a RAID1 and this will give you what you are looking for.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 11:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

be aware. your hdd reliability is lessen by 1/2 using this setup
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 12:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
be aware. your hdd reliability is lessen by 1/2 using this setup
Are you talking about Raid 1? How would that lessen reliability?
jeff00z28 is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 03:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

that the trade off to increase speed. the speed increase isn't all that great to be worth it either
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 04:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
that the trade off to increase speed. the speed increase isn't all that great to be worth it either
You dont do a RAID1 for speed only for redundcy. It is a straight mirror setup. Exact clone spare of the primary drive.

The RAID0 is the one for speed and is not reilable at all.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 08:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
be aware. your hdd reliability is lessen by 1/2 using this setup
Reliability is actually increased, it's the performance where you take the hit. But this guy is looking for reliability.
__________________
Joe
<a href=\"http://www.technogab.com\">Technogab Podcast</a>
<a href=\"http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewPodcast?id=196334747\">Subscribe via Itunes</a>
<a href=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed\"><img src=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed.gif\" style=\"border:0\" alt=\"TechnoGab Podcast\"/></a>
technogab is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 11:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 34
Default

ya i know raid 0 reduces reliability, not raid 1. just do a raid 10 if you want both
jeff00z28 is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 12:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Win2kpatcher
You dont do a RAID1 for speed only for redundcy. It is a straight mirror setup. Exact clone spare of the primary drive.

The RAID0 is the one for speed and is not reilable at all.
my bad. you are right
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.