How much space does XP pro use up? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2005, 03:38 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Sure thing, how do I take a snap and where does it save the shot?
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

hit printscreen on your keyboard and open windows paint or paint shop pro. hit edit, paste as new image

upload it to imageshack.com or photobucket.com

copy and paste the image url here
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:54 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Hopefully this is viewable for you.

http://www.thefreeimagehosting.com/U...464840snap.JPG

Seems distorted at my monitor Res, but the pic itself looks fine when I open it. Shrug.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

here is what I would do... get the properties on each folder in the root of C:\
ie, Documents and settings, Windows, Program files... And C: too.

What is each one? Then you can narrow down what it's holding. Also, look at the systemrestore settings. Right click my computer, Properties, System Restore. What is the capacity set at? shrinkning that to under 10gbs is good. If it's set to 10%, then you can be allowcating 25+ GBS to it. Also, what is your page file set at?

Another thing to try is a disk size scanner. Something like this
it will show you a visual representation of the space you have in use and also freespace, so you might need to uncheck the "Show free space" option.
Something else to do is run a checkDisk. This might clear invalid entries in the File space table...

Good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 04:05 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I bet you reinstalled thru the desktop right?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 04:09 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Awesome, let me try the suggestions and see what I come up with.

And nope, I did a fresh install, booted the MaxBlast CD, then it asked to boot up with my OS CD, which I did, and everything went well. Just the file table seems whacky.

Ok, let me see what I can figure out..
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 04:10 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

System Restore is set to 12% utilizing 28,724mbs..

What is the recomended setting for restore?
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 04:12 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

See, whatever you did, everything did not delete. If you would have used a windows 98 oem bootdisk, fdisk to delete and make a new partition and then format, more than likely, you would be fine.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 04:18 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

I assumed with a brand NEW unused drive that following the instructions it gave me everything would be smooth. Which was boot from Maxblast, boot to OS XP, and do a FULL format. As of now I have 100gbs , if restore is using 28gbs that means I'm using 70gbs. This doesn't seem that far off, and I seem to be getting closer. I bet the maxtor drive is utilizing space for some utility it offers. It does have something enabled to help with acoustical noise....

Thanks for all the help!
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 07:22 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to Dngrsone Send a message via Yahoo to Dngrsone
Default

I have XP Pro SP2 installed on a 2GB partition... don't know what could possibly be using 100GB
__________________

Dngrsone is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.