How much space does XP pro use up? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2005, 03:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default How much space does XP pro use up?

I just did a recent hard disk install, and after only installing XP pro and it's updates SP2 & 2 my drive reports as 233gbs with 100gbs being used. Is that possible? Or are there some files left after install I manually need to delete? I mean 100gbs used seems like a freakin lot!
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

it sure dont take that much. Go to the program files folder and see if you have any program folders on there that you know you dont have installed yet and delete them
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

There is a WUtemp file with 65mbs of data.

Windows Temp has 145mbs of data.

Can I empty out both of these?

What types of services or programs can allocated hard disk storage to use? I'm wondering if it's something like that and I can adjust how much space it uses.

All I did was a fresh install of XP Pro, updated Audigy drivers, DirectX, Nvidia drivers, MOBO drivers, and put on AVG Antivirus.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you sure xp isn't recognizing it as 127-137 gig? if that is the case you need to enable 48bit lba
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

delete them both......
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Ok, I deleted both and it still shows as 233gb HDD with 120GB available. The available space did not change after I deleted the files and emptied the recycle bin.

I also have a directX folder where I unloaded the directx files that is around 50mbs. Can that also be deleted after directx is installed?

I'm trying to get everything smooth so I can mirror the drive for easy future fresh installs.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Actually, I didn't see the exact amount of space before I deleted those small files but I doubt it would change the total amount of space available anyway.... Seems like the drive is detected as a 250GB, and I can't think of anything that would be eating up so much HDD
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

go to start, run, type diskmgmt.msc and see if you have any unpartioned space, if you do, format it and then merge it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Here's what is reports back.

Layout: Partition
Type:Basic
File System:NTFS
Status:Healthy System
Capacity:233.76gb
Free Space:120.89gb
%free: 51%
Fault tolerance: No
Overhead:0%

disk 0
basic 233.76gb
online
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

can u post a screen shot of it?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.