how many times can you install an OS? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2005, 08:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to Anthongy817
Default how many times can you install an OS?

i have always wondered how many times are you allowed to install a OS using the same cd-key before it stops working?

i bought a xp home a couple of years ago and was only able to use it 3 times before it said the usage was up. I'm thinking about purchasing a xp pro sp2 but i always format my computer a lot.
__________________

Anthongy817 is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

you're allowed to install it as many times as you want, the fact that if you're following the law or EULA or not is a different story...wait for tyler 1989 to reply and he'll tell u the real deal.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

3 times on xp home and pro. Unlimited with volume licensing
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by IBMan
you're allowed to install it as many times as you want, the fact that if you're following the law or EULA or not is a different story...wait for tyler 1989 to reply and he'll tell u the real deal.
he will tell you the wrong deal. you can use it as many times as you want you just have to call after you use it 3 times. if you don't want to keep going through that use a 3rd party tool like drive image pro or ghost 9.

you use to be able to copy the wpa.dbl and wpa.bak from the system 32 folder and copy them back after install, but that doesn't work too good these days.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Ive only copied the files once just to say i did it and it worked but you gotta use the same machine.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 10:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

^ I think that only works without SP2 ^
I've done it once, but it didn't work. I was on SP2.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 10:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Your probably right, I never done it with SP2
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 10:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

yes, that what I meant. it don't seem to work on sp2
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 10:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I'm gonna try it on my next install
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 10:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
he will tell you the wrong deal. you can use it as many times as you want you just have to call after you use it 3 times. if you don't want to keep going through that use a 3rd party tool like drive image pro or ghost 9.

you use to be able to copy the wpa.dbl and wpa.bak from the system 32 folder and copy them back after install, but that doesn't work too good these days.
i was bein semi-sarcastic btw
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.