How many times... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2007, 09:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 116
Default How many times...

I've researched all over the internet and cant find a definite answer anywhere about how many times you can install Windows Vista Ultimate Upgrade(retail). One of my friends says it can be running on 3 computers at once, keeps saying its like how XP could run on 10 at once or something. So how many computers can you install vista on and run at the same time?
__________________

Difolo is offline  
Old 03-15-2007, 09:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: How many times...

as many times as your heart desires....
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-16-2007, 01:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 116
Default Re: How many times...

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
as many times as your heart desires....
...Are you sure about that? So I can install vista on 100,000 different computers, and run them all at one time?
Difolo is offline  
Old 03-16-2007, 02:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default Re: How many times...

Yes , right if im correct you can use the same copy of vista unlimited ammount of times on your PC but only can be installed 10 times !!!!!on diferent machine and then its unlimited installs on that machine !!!
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 03-16-2007, 06:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: How many times...

Vista can be installed on 1 machine as many times as you want. But overall it can only be installed 3 times. Not 10. The 10 times was only for XP. they have limited it to 3 times now for Vista. So if you try to run it on 4 different machines the serial will become blacklisted and not activate anymore without a phone call to M$.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-16-2007, 07:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: How many times...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Vista can be installed on 1 machine as many times as you want. But overall it can only be installed 3 times. Not 10. The 10 times was only for XP. they have limited it to 3 times now for Vista. So if you try to run it on 4 different machines the serial will become blacklisted and not activate anymore without a phone call to M$.
So I can install my one vista cd on my kid's computer too?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-16-2007, 08:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
forrestcupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 692
Default Re: How many times...

No. You can only have it installed on one computer per license. You can install it on your kid's computer, but then it will be your kid's computer that is activated and not yours. You can try it, but eventually when service packs come out, etc., they're going to find out, and you may not be able to use one of your computers. You have to purchase a separate license with it's own authorization number for each computer you install on.
forrestcupp is offline  
Old 03-16-2007, 12:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: How many times...

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricB View Post
So I can install my one vista cd on my kid's computer too?
From what i hear yes. It will not de-activate your PC if you install it on your kids PC. That is from what i hear i have not tested it personally.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.