How to make remote control possible - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2003, 07:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Default How to make remote control possible

I want to know how i can connect to an other computer by modem
I'm using PcAnywhere 11 and i can simply connect to an other
cable modem just bij typing the IP-Adress of the host.

But with an modem that isn't possible because everytime the
remote user (host) connect to the internet the last number of
the ip-adress is different so that my ip-adress for the host is wrong. I tried to set an ip-adress so it will not be changed and
i tried also to just connect to the hostname but that doesn't work.

Also when i select the modem as host connect device i still
can't connect to it from home.

The simple questions is, how to connect to a modem with a
cable modem trough pc-anywhere
__________________

theo is offline  
Old 12-13-2003, 08:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW
Default

I havent used PC-Anywhere so im not sure if it has to be a numeric ip in order for it to work.
If it supports alphnumeric of web addresses you can use a Dynamic DNS host.
Have a look at http://www.no-ip.com
Basically how it works is you have a domain name that you sign up for (for free)
And you download their software which is a server sitting in your machine which sends your ip address to their website and they assign it to your domain name.

In the end (if all goes well) all you need to type into PC-Anywhere is www.whateveryousignedupfor.no-ip.com and it will connect to your modem no matter what the ip is
__________________

__________________
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
NVIDIA TNT2 32MB
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 12-13-2003, 02:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i use dyndns.org for the DNS service and i use Dynamic DNS 5 for the IP updater program. the updater requests your IP from a server and if it has changed from the last time it was requested it , the updater program will log into your DNS service account and update it for you.

so instead of typing in a quad number like 183.63.47.83 you would type in the account wazzup.dyndns.org. you need to have the IP updater run every time windows starts on the client machines and create accounts for each machine on the DNS service.

to startup as a service is a option in the updater program or you will have to add the program to your windows startup folder.
ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.