How to make an "Image" of a game on hard drive? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2006, 01:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jonny_uk
Tried that and nothing happens? it says "mount on divice" and then its got (f: ) with a load of numbers, so i select this and the menu goes off the screen and nothing appears to happen? maybe its already done?
it is. I was just checking to make sure.

right click the f drive and select explore. look for the autorun and setup feature
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

yep? then what?
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

click it to start or install the game
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 03:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

well clicking autorun brings up the bf2142 splash screen with all the options etc, then if i try to start the game it tells me to insert the bf2142 disc?
And what do you mean install? i don't want to install the game as its already on my pc!? and the actual image ive created is 3 gigs so that should be everything i need to start the game surly?
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 04:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jonny_uk
well clicking autorun brings up the bf2142 splash screen with all the options etc, then if i try to start the game it tells me to insert the bf2142 disc?
And what do you mean install? i don't want to install the game as its already on my pc!? and the actual image ive created is 3 gigs so that should be everything i need to start the game surly?
i don't know that game. but when it ask for that cd, you should browse to that virtual cd drive.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 04:30 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Battlefield 2142, sorry i thought you would understand!

Anyway, browse to the virtual drive you say? and then what? im just going round in circles here lol.

I just thought i could have one icon on my desktop so i can just click that and the game will start, this is sounding harder than getting the disc out and putting it in my machine! hmmm
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 05:12 PM   #17 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

there is a simple step somewhere that you are missing. I'm just the only one willing to walk you through it step by step
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 05:30 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

yeah i did notice, thanks.

But this isnt making sense to me, going on this, then here and there, right clicking etc etc, it should be well easy!? like you said theres just something im not doing clearly!
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 07:24 PM   #19 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

how long did you have the game installed? I'm thinking that maybe you need to uninstall then reinstall from the virtual drive. then the game should know to reference that virtual drive
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 07:09 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Been installed for about 3weeks now, and yeah maybe your right about uninstalling and reinstalling but i dont want to do that unless i know 100% that will fix it.
But no matter what i do or click it just wants the cd to start still!
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.