How to install XP on new computer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2005, 09:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default How to install XP on new computer?

How do I put XP on a new computer?

I'm stuck on bios and been following a guide that I imagine to be old as it doesn't cover how to install XP.

Help?
__________________

hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 09:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Um, computer specs?
__________________

SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 09:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

AMD 3200+
SATA 73GB Western Digital
DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
CD-R
DVD-R/RW
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 09:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

You inssert the XP Bootable CD, and wait for a screen to appear. Then you do what they say.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 09:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Yep, you may have to download drivers, though. Unless they're with you somwehere/how.
SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 02:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

Thanks I had prior tried but it didn't autorun and I couldn't boot it from the CD-ROM. I found out the problem was my RAM but it worked after I took out a RAM module. Needles to say I couldn't get my computer even to boot up with 2 sticks at times, I dunno what the problem is.
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 04:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

...*cocks brow*...

Yer...RAM...wouldn't allow you to BOOT from the CD-ROM...?

Wow. I was gonna ask that you check to make sure yer CD-ROM was the primary boot drive (and not jumpered as slave either), but whatever.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 04:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You need to change the boot order in the bios.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 04:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
You need to change the boot order in the bios.
Yes you need to find under boot options a list of drives, and make yoru CD or DVD drive priority.

Than click format the drive using windows (simple) make sure it's a full NTSF format and not quick, click next 1 million times.

The hardest part is entering the CD KEY
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 06:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

I did the whole boot priority etc but it wasn't auto-running until I cleared the problem I had with ram.

The bios said to putram modules in sockets 2+4 for dual channel, but I tried that and my computer wouldn't boot. So I took out a module then it auto ran the disc.
__________________

hewhohasissues is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.