How to install Windows 98SE w/o floppy and w/o cd-rom? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2005, 07:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

no offense but no we wont. we already got flash drives they will take apart floppies! and besides the stupid disks always corrupt my data. no matter where i put them or store them seems like its always a gamble to put stuff on them for me

edit.. if i find an extra floppy drive i can prolly mail you it if you like, i doubt it but it is up to you
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 12:12 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

First, you do NOT need a floppy drive.

LegendBreath: Why can't you boot from the CD? Have you checked BIOS to see if it is enabling boot from CD? I'd check that ASAP as I've had same problem, but I fixed it by setting BIOS to boot from CD there.

-SkyHi
__________________

SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 12:30 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

yes ski but from what i went through with my 95 i couldn't.
simply i tried but it loaded the disk then loaded windows 95. i dont know, however, about 98 but maybe you dont then. I would suggest trying with a disk
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 01:33 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default

Either a Floppy drive or a CD ROM.

Some versions of Win98 were actually bootable CD's. If your BIOS will let u boot from a CDROM... i suggest trying that. Otherwise, use a program like nero to take an image from a windows 98 floppy and emulate it onto a CD (Bootable CD). From there you can do what ever - a startupdisk and windows 98 on one CD! Very convenient!
htcs is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 02:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SkyHi
First, you do NOT need a floppy drive.

LegendBreath: Why can't you boot from the CD? Have you checked BIOS to see if it is enabling boot from CD? I'd check that ASAP as I've had same problem, but I fixed it by setting BIOS to boot from CD there.

-SkyHi
To old...
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 03:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

If it won't boot from a CD you can borrow a floppy drive from another computer. You either need the win98 startup disk which will load generic cd-rom drivers so you can install win98 from the CD or you can take a disk image from any win98 computer and clone it to your old computer by slaving a second hard disk. Ghost is a good disk cloning program to try. you would use a partition clone to an image file than restore that image to your old computer.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 03:39 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

To old to what? BIOS?
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 05:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SkyHi
To old to what? BIOS?
It's only a Socket 7 AT motherboard...
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 08:43 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

id agree with the post bout putting a floppy drive from another computer in.. that could do it. if not u can buy one cheap...
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.