How important is it that i backup before installing SP2? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2004, 10:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 222
Default

wow, lots of replies, thanks guys
__________________

__________________
Chris

EMachines T3025:
Creative Extigy, Creative 5300 5.1 Audio, Athlon XP 3000+, nVidia MX GeForce 4, Samsung 48x CD-R/W, Cendyne 4x DVD+R/RW, Deuce 160GB WD Caviars, ATI TV Wonder, Hitatchi SuperScan 811 21\" CRT, Logitech MX700, White/blue neon.
csw3190 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 04:48 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 62
Default

HEy gr8 hope Microsoft Comes Up with one Operating system that never has bugs microsoft is very famous for making operating systems where any hacker can put in a virus but guys i would say GR8 dont install SP2 as of now it sucks and it would definately screw ur system
__________________

__________________
Its Better To Be Pissed Off Than To Be Pissed On......
Kevz is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 04:51 AM   #13 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes it realy sucks. My neighbour has a Duron 1.2GHz and it ran like a 100MHz P1, hehe
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:08 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 62
Default

Yeah My friend has a dell Inspiron and he did the same foolish mistake of installing SP2 and he jacked his whole notebook
__________________
Its Better To Be Pissed Off Than To Be Pissed On......
Kevz is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 06:30 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

how about uninstall? SP1 has that option. I've been downloading it for 2 days now (SP2--admin's package)...~264 MB...freakin' dial-up :P But yeah, I fully plan to install it, when I get it. LoL. No reason beyond I like keeping everything up-to-date (bad in most cases, rarely useful...yet I like doing it!) Tehe...
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 06:34 AM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i uninstalled SP2 on my neighbours comp. It didn't help
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 06:59 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Yeah, I was wondering if that'd be the case. Oh well. I'll set this "rule" for myself: if it screws up the computer, not only will I reformat, but I will build a new computer. This one can just barley take Doom 3--and I want to be able to handle the newer ones...
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 11:19 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 222
Default

You guys think it's a coincidence that my computer crapped out a week or two after installing SP2? I was optimistic, and my dad installed it...now we got one computer: mine
__________________
Chris

EMachines T3025:
Creative Extigy, Creative 5300 5.1 Audio, Athlon XP 3000+, nVidia MX GeForce 4, Samsung 48x CD-R/W, Cendyne 4x DVD+R/RW, Deuce 160GB WD Caviars, ATI TV Wonder, Hitatchi SuperScan 811 21\" CRT, Logitech MX700, White/blue neon.
csw3190 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 11:25 AM   #19 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

probably due to SP2
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 11:36 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
probably due to SP2
haha, oh man, MS blows another one...
__________________

__________________
Chris

EMachines T3025:
Creative Extigy, Creative 5300 5.1 Audio, Athlon XP 3000+, nVidia MX GeForce 4, Samsung 48x CD-R/W, Cendyne 4x DVD+R/RW, Deuce 160GB WD Caviars, ATI TV Wonder, Hitatchi SuperScan 811 21\" CRT, Logitech MX700, White/blue neon.
csw3190 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.