How to get rid of FootPrints in puter before selling - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2004, 02:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 93
Send a message via AIM to cmillarkat Send a message via Yahoo to cmillarkat
Default How to get rid of FootPrints in puter before selling

Hi,

I wasn;t sure where to post this, but hope this is the right area. I will be selling my HP 7850 Pavillion, but before I do want to get rid of all "Footprints" (Info) I have in the hard drive and anywhere else, how do I go about that????


Thanks for helping ....


Cindy
__________________

__________________
Cindy
cmillarkat is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 02:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Just format the drive n' zero fill it ... that would be the easiest way ..
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 02:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 42
Default

Most MFG HD disks, or norton have a easy way to do it for you, it just takes a while to finish.
rasputinj is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 03:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 93
Send a message via AIM to cmillarkat Send a message via Yahoo to cmillarkat
Default How to Format a Drive

I'm sorry but I don't know how to format a drive. This is in reply to how to clean info on Puter before selling.

Thanks to all replys...
__________________
Cindy
cmillarkat is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 03:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Just boot with a bootable floppy ... Type format c:

change the drive letter ..respectively for other partitions u have

That's it
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 04:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by preet2u
Just boot with a bootable floppy ... Type format c:

change the drive letter ..respectively for other partitions u have

That's it
I have been able to recover some information from computers that have been reformatted. Norton has a good program that overwrites all the data a few times.
rasputinj is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 04:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

http://www.evozero.gamma.timdorr.com...asic_disks.htm
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 04:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 93
Send a message via AIM to cmillarkat Send a message via Yahoo to cmillarkat
Default

Thanks for the replys, I will give it a try when the time comes. This forum has been so helpful and has so many good ideas tips, Thanks All


Cindy
__________________
Cindy
cmillarkat is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 04:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

rasputinj : To use Norton ..u'll need to run it from within' the OS ...

Whereas ..when u format n' zero fill it ..a couple of times.. the data becomes unrecoverable ...
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 05:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 93
Send a message via AIM to cmillarkat Send a message via Yahoo to cmillarkat
Default

Thank you so much, that is what I wanted to know.....
__________________

__________________
Cindy
cmillarkat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.