how to format - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2005, 09:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default how to format

my cousins computer is TOTALLY Screwed up and we wanna format it.. but I want to make sure I have a checklist for it.. and how to do it.. i can do it in either ME or 2000 (whichever one is easier) it has split boot right now (not the only reason why we are gonna reformat) and we are just going to have 2000 .. NE HELP WOULD BE APPRECIATED.. i couldnt find a FAQ on it

Jared
__________________

jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 09:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Stay away from ME use 2000. During setup select format on the harddrive you want to use.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 09:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default

i need it kinda more detailed than that lol.. cause ive never done it.. and i dont wanna screw it up horrbily (it cant get much worst than it is now)
__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 06:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

u shood find this most helpfull http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase...ro_install.asp
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 06:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

If the computers bios has the option to boot from CD then you can do 2k easy.

Before you do this make sure you will have the drivers for your networking card, motherboard drivers would help too. When I format I download every driver I need and burn it cd, I still have to download the updates, but it leads to less downtime.


Do you know how to get to the bios, and change the boot setting to the cd drive? Thats all you pretty much have to do for win2k, it will take you to a menu where you can partition/format and all that good stuff.
Sui is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 01:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default

no.. i dont know how to get the bios

Jared
__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 03:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Insert your Windows CD.
Reboot the computer. It should either boot from the CD automatically or ask if you would like to boot from the CD. If it does not do either, you may need to change some boot settings in your BIOS. Consult your PC or motherboard's manufacturer if you need help with this step.
Windows Setup will begin.
When asked if you want to set up or repair, hit Enter to set up Windows.
Read the license agreement and hit F8 if you agree.
If the setup program detects an existing installation of Windows and asks if you want to repair it, hit Esc to skip the repair.
The setup program will ask you where to install Windows. Highlight the existing "C: Partition1" partition and hit D to delete it. Hit L to confirm.
Next, hit Enter to install Windows on the "Unpartitioned Space".
Format the space as NTFS and continue the installation.
Later in the setup process, when you are asked for a password for the Administrator account (or any other account) do not leave it blank
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 03:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

BIOS is either F8, DELETE KEY, F2, F10, OR F12.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 03:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

can also be F1
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 03:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

it should tell you when doing the memory test.


you could also do it by...

putting in a bootable floppy. it will boot from that, unless you have changed it in the bios. it will take you to DOS, type in "format C:" and the other letters after if there is partitions. the when you have formatted everything, type in "setup d:" and it will start installing the os.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.