how to fdisk? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2004, 08:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Question how to fdisk?

I will be building my own computer when I get the money, and when I have it all together, I want to create partitions for my drive; I want a seperate partition for my Operating systems (prolly XP and Whitebox Linux) one for Program Files and one for all my other junk.
I just want to know how to fdisk it, because Partition Magic is not free.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 10:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default System disk first

Do you have one to get started ?
fdisk is something you kind of have to work out yourself.
You can mess around till you get it right.Then format them all.
Only Then accept cdrom support and put in the Windows cd,find it's location and type install.
You have to know Dos commands.
__________________

stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 10:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

98 Boot disk. That's all ya need.

It's very straightforward. All you have to do is to find the command for "Create primary partition", and create two of those : Windows and Linux boot off these. The last can be primary or just plain logical, but it's all your preference.

All three need to be set as active.
FDISK will create all of the partitons in FAT32.

Once you create all three partitions, you format each one, usually starting at c:, and proceeding to z:.

The linux partition you will have to format in Linux.

If this sounds a little wordy or wierd, its because i'm running on about six hours of sleep. Go figure
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 10:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default boot/system disk

Quote:
Originally posted by mrdinkel
98 Boot disk. That's all ya need.

It's very straightforward. All you have to do is to find the command for "Create primary partition", and create two of those : Windows and Linux boot off these. The last can be primary or just plain logical, but it's all your preference.

All three need to be set as active.
FDISK will create all of the partitons in FAT32.

Once you create all three partitions, you format each one, usually starting at c:, and proceeding to z:.

The linux partition you will have to format in Linux.

If this sounds a little wordy or wierd, its because i'm running on about six hours of sleep. Go figure
I sent someone all the 98 files,they where put on a floppy.Results
Quote:
i put that on a floppy disc and it does not work.. it says system error ,replace disk and press any key, but it will not do it.. just the same thing over and over again and again.. so what now? i am trying to get my windows back in there and after i took everything off of the computer, and i mean everything.. and so i cannot seem to get any disk to work so far, so now what do i do?
-------
Can you add to this ? sleepy head.
stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 10:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Quote:
i put that on a floppy disc and it does not work.. it says system error ,replace disk and press any key, but it will not do it.. just the same thing over and over again and again.. so what now? i am trying to get my windows back in there and after i took everything off of the computer, and i mean everything.. and so i cannot seem to get any disk to work so far, so now what do i do?
reformat the disk using your pc, and see if there are any bad sectors. If so, replace the media. They're dirt cheap
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 11:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default

No A prompt No way to type format C:
Any other ideas ?
That is the topic.
P4 1.7
Lots of goodies.
Amen
stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 11:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

http://www.evozero.gamma.timdorr.com...asic_disks.htm
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 11:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ekÆsine
http://www.evozero.gamma.timdorr.com...asic_disks.htm
Gateway Timeout
The following error occurred:
[code=DNS_TIMEOUT] A DNS lookup error occurred because the request timed out during the lookup.

I doubt if that the sollution,If my floppy didn't do it,why should this "link" ?

stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 06:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

thanx for the info, I will maybe format to FAT32 so the Whitebox Enterprise Linux that I will prolly use can read all drives, but it could be a problem as the drive I want is much larger than reccomended for FAT32 (160 gig)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 06:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by stan-the-man
Gateway Timeout
The following error occurred:
[code=DNS_TIMEOUT] A DNS lookup error occurred because the request timed out during the lookup.

I doubt if that the sollution,If my floppy didn't do it,why should this "link" ?

what's your DNS server?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.