How do you use Symantec livestate recovery to install windows on computer via network - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2006, 12:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default How do you use Symantec livestate recovery to install windows on computer via network

I just had a job networking and installing 15 computer at a daycare center. I have to manually install windows on each of them (that was a pain).

I want to set up a master computer to network install the computers, so in the future, the task will be a lot quicker and easier to do

I went and got Symantec livestate recovery (formerly V2i protector from powerquest), because I heard that it could do the job
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 01:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

This sounds as easy as Acronis. I have my image(s) stored via the network. I use a boot disk which is a recovery cd to install the images via the network. I reimaged 14 laptops at once 3 weeks ago with my syspreded image. Everything went flawlessly. From reading about and what you wanted to do, this seemed similar to what you are asking for.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 04:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

So I'd have to make a boot cd and turn that computer on to access the network image right?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 06:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Probably the cheapest way to do this is with an unattended installation file. Basicly copy the i386 folder on to a server, then creating an unattended file on a floppy and going around and just executing it. If all goes well it should start copying and install the files.
For XP, steps are pretty much almost the same for 2000 Pro

http://www.hytekcomputer.com/Articles/XPInstall/1.shtml
Law is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 06:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Law
Probably the cheapest way to do this is with an unattended installation file. Basicly copy the i386 folder on to a server, then creating an unattended file on a floppy and going around and just executing it. If all goes well it should start copying and install the files.
For XP, steps are pretty much almost the same for 2000 Pro

http://www.hytekcomputer.com/Articles/XPInstall/1.shtml
Thanx. this seems to be heading in the right direction. I will post back to see if I get it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 07:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Heres additional information if you need it http://www.microsoft.com/technet/pro...g/depxpii.mspx

I think I was wrong when I said over the network, because M$ said you can only do it if you are upgrading and not a clean install over the network. I remember doing installation over the network at school before, so I don't know what the heck M$ really means.

This site was able to install 2000 server over the network http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~joyoung...ks/Page1.shtml
Law is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 07:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Now I remember what I did at class, we had to use the Microsoft Network Client in order to do network installation over the network with DOS.

http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~joyoung...nt/Page1.shtml
Law is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 10:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I appreciate the help. this way will have you using fdisk and etc. most people say a network install only take about 15-20 minutes. I would like to go that route if possible.

I really love the first link. I learned a bunch of new stuff.
on the second link how would you know your nic drivers before hand?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 09:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

You won't be able to get information from DOS. Best way is to know the model of the computer, if this is a brand name you can look up the hardware specification. Your NIC card has to be PXE, not all card are supported. You will need to download MS Client 3.0, then find the driver for your NIC card from the manufacture. This site explains it more clearly http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~joyoung...nt/Page2.shtml

Follow the instruction on that site to start getting MS Client to work.
Law is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 10:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
So I'd have to make a boot cd and turn that computer on to access the network image right?
correct. With Acronis, it recognizes the network drivers so I can browse the network easily and it only takes about 5 minutes or so to reimage the hdd depending on the speed of your network.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.