How do you reformat this? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2005, 12:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Default How do you reformat this?

OK. Here is the computer I'm giving my mom strictly for email. I need to reformat.

http://www.zymos.ca/products/dfi/dfi8120.htm

How do I do this. I don't have a cd or anything. I want to send it back to the factory condition. Someone loaded windows 2000 on it but it does not have enough memory to be running this. However, do 98 and 2000 require the same memory?

I just want it back to original factory.

All suggestions are greatly appreciated!

Thanks,
Justin
__________________

sj022698 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 12:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

Get more memory. You really cant do anything without an OS disk
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 01:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Default

This is the max the memory goes. So, if I had a 98 disk would that overwrite everything?

Also, does the 98 and 2000 use the same amount of memory?
sj022698 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 02:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Smile

Microsoft recommends at least 64 megs of RAM for 2000. Microsoft likes to lowball their requirements also to improve sales so it would be safe to say that 2000 would choke on 64 megs.

Win 98 the memory requirements are 16 megs with 24 megs recommended. If you have a choice between the 2 I would go with 98.

eBay has them pretty cheap if you need to purchase 98.

edit - why is there a smilely on this reply, I didn't put one in my reply? *strange*
tribalsun is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 02:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to Iron_Cross Send a message via MSN to Iron_Cross Send a message via Yahoo to Iron_Cross
Default

I've run XP smoothly on 96mb RAM. Granted I changed a few options, but it ran fairly smooth out of the box.
One nice quick thing you can do to improve speed is to:
1.Click Start->Right-Click My Computer->Properties->Advanced Tab
2.In the Performance box click the Settings Button
3. Click "Adjust for Best Performance"
4. Click OK
__________________

See today\'s Penny-Arcade!(May contain foul lanuage)
Pain is weakness leaving the body.

PM Me for my MSN
Iron_Cross is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 02:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Default

OK. I'm going with Win 98

Now. How do I delete everything possible. Hard drive, etc...

Partitions....I don't even know what they do or how they operate. How can I clean them up?
sj022698 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 03:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Default

To be on the safe side, use powermax to wipe the drive clean.

Have a look here for the Win 98 install process.
tribalsun is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 03:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 398
Default

hey i've run Windows XP Pro on 64MB RAM and it worked jst fine without all the fancy XP stuff and very few srvices running!
__________________

kostas is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 03:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Default

Windows 2000 (not original OS) has been loaded on the computer but I need to put 98 on it but since the memory is so low, I want to make sure everything is a clean as possible but I don't want to have to create partitions and things like that because I'm not sure how to.

Also, the laptop doesn't have a floppy. Can I just put the Powermax program on a CDR ?

If I install windows 98 over 2000 will it do a fresh install and erase all things while allowing me to not have to go through all those other steps?
sj022698 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 03:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Default

My bad, I didn't notice you had no floppy drive. Here is the link for the powermax ISO. Make sure you burn the image to disc and not make a data CD out of it.
__________________

tribalsun is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.