How do you back-up your files? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2004, 01:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default How do you back-up your files?

I'm getting ready to reformat my computer. I need to backup a LOT of my current files. These files include 5 gig of music (mp3s), alot of pictures (big sizes over 4000pix x 7000pix), lots of movies, applicatons, games and many others.

Is there any other way to backup your files other than burning on the CD?
__________________

meepins is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 02:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Burning them onto a DVD, lol
__________________

Pavlyk is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 02:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Fear
Default

I use an external hard drive and would recommend one for your situation. And yeah, DVD's are great back-up media due to their capacity.


-Silent Fear
Silent_Fear is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 09:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pavlyk
Burning them onto a DVD, lol
what does lol mean? lol.
derrmc is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Laugh Out Loud. You didn't know this?
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

I dont have a dvd burner . And burning them on to CD-R..... might take over a hundred
meepins is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Hook up another HD or split the current partition.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Hook up another HD or split the current partition.
Can you split a partition with data on it with out loosing it? I havent heard of this being possible.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Partition Magic can.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

i believe partition magic does that...i want that but i dont wanna spend 60$ on it
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.