How do you Abort an install? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2004, 09:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Default How do you Abort an install?

Managed to repair all the problems I had before except this one :

After dropping in the XP Pro CD to check and see if I had partitioned the drive accidentally ( I did not) now whenever I reboot it asks me if I want to load XP Pro, XP Home ( which was the OS that was formerly on the HD that is supposed to be gone now that I did a clean install of XP Pro ) or to Finish the install of XP Pro that I began to check the hard drive for partitions.


Is there some files I can erase to fix this? Is the install info loaded somewhere that I can remove? How do I make the BIOS ( I assume that is what is fubar'd at the moment) recognize that there is only 1 OS installed? There are 3 sections in the HD area on the disc...1 that has XP Pro on it and 2 that are unformatted and empty..an 8 Meg one and a 38 Meg one.

How do I get rid of these unformatted and blank sections on my drive? How can I get the damn thing to boot correctly?

thanks again for the help,

Mechzap
__________________

Mechzap is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 01:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Boot with a win98 boot disk and type "fdisk /mbr"
If this doesn't work you can manually delete the entries....let us know if this works though first.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 05:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 49
Default

What you can do is to use fdisk from your start up disk 98, then make a new partition and format it. Then install your os., this will give you a new os with a clean start.
mitch is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 10:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

cheeriosDOn't post on thread's if u don't know what the solution is ..plz

Mechzap
Just edit the boot.ini file ...remove the line that represents the XP setup line .. This should fix ur boot up issue...

As for residual files .. setup would create temp files only if u started the installation phase ..else they would have been removed.
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 10:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

You can either edit the boot.ini file or just disable it so that it doesn't show two OS's.

To disable it on Windows XP Professional right click "My Computer" go to "Properties". Select the "Advanced" tab and within the "Startup and Recovery" section select "Settings" - within the "Default Operating System" section uncheck the "Time to display list of operating systems".

This will disable the computer listing the operating systems at boot. (You can also edit the boot.ini file this way).
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 08:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks to everyone who helped, editing the boot.ini file worked just fine =)

Mechzap
__________________

Mechzap is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.