how do u do a Window Repair - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2005, 05:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Default how do u do a Window Repair

how do u do a Window Repair? There's this error repot that keeps poping up and i wanna Repair it. Can someone tell me how do u do a Window Repair?
__________________

rapidfire5 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 05:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

See my sig for instructions.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 05:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

put in your windows disk and boot to it
after it does its thing you will get a screen that says install windows as one choice or repair windows as another option pick repair and it should recopy the files
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 05:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

^ you missed steps.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 05:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

here a way to make it easy and it will show as a boot up option

Insert Windows XP CD.
Start > Run > X:\i386\winnt32.exe /cmdcons
(replace X: with the appropiate drive letter)
Acknowledge prompt by clicking 'Yes'.
Skip updating process by clicking 'Cancel' or by pressing 'Esc'
After installation, acknowledge success msg. by clicking 'Ok'
Start > Shutdown > Restart
At boot menu, select 'Microsoft Windows Recovery Console'
Select proper installation to log onto (default: 1) and press 'Enter'
(If prompted, enter Administrator password and press 'Enter')

you will have advance repair options
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 06:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 64
Default

well i did a "repair,,but it couldn't repair it..i follow instructions,,and when reinstalling i got 2 error messages,1 for outlookx express[don't care about this],and the other one for windows update c:\windows\system32\inetcomm.dll..file is damage or corrupted..also...when it got back to my desktop..i noticed SP2 was deleted..i try to reinstall SP2,,and got another error message,,SP2 could not install....now,let me ask something ...if i do a fresh install,,it maybe fix..if not,,,
does it mean that the hard drive is damage also?
could be?
acuariano is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 06:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

run memtest overnight and make sure that your RAM is not producing error's. See my sig for the download. You can also run a diagnostic program on your harddrive by going to the manufacturors website and downloading the tool. Try it out and let us know.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 07:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 64
Default

there is an online test for this hard drive and the result,gives me this:Run: 8/15/2005 7:43:18 PM

Primary IDE Channel : ST380021A
Model: ST380021A
Serial Number: 3HV13DRD
Capacity: 80.02 GB
Test result: Self-test routine completed without error.
now i'm running a more extensive test,,be back soon
btw this is a seagate hd. what you think this is a good quality?,just in case if i have to buy a new one,,what brand
acuariano is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 08:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 64
Default

well this more extensive test gave me this:
Run: 8/15/2005 8:30:44 PM

Primary IDE Channel : ST380021A
Model: ST380021A
Serial Number: 3HV13DRD
Capacity: 80.02 GB
Test result: Self-test routine completed without error.

so is not the HD?
__________________

acuariano is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.