How do i setup a RAID0 Array on vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2007, 06:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default How do i setup a RAID0 Array on vista

How do i setup a RAID0 Array on Vista, don't worry i have the two hard drives and the RAID drivers for the P5N-E sli, they are EIDE, but i do have the extra plug ins i think... lemme look..... but what do i do... on XP and 2k i needed a floppy-drive but i read that i don't need one for Vista, so what do i do?
__________________

veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 06:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: How do i setup a RAID0 Array on vista

for the Eide drives do i have to put it into a certain jumper? primary/secondary slave/master
__________________

veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-12-2007, 03:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: How do i setup a RAID0 Array on vista

Bump Here!!
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-12-2007, 08:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default Re: How do i setup a RAID0 Array on vista

You would setup the RAID0 pre-vista install..have you done that part already? The RAID controller should have its own BIOS where you actually configure the RAID. You don't configure the RAID itself in the Windows setup for any version.

I have never done IDE so that is a good question about the jumpers..I would assume yes one needs to be set for master/slave because the jumpers are mostly for the BIOS to recognize the devices.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 05-12-2007, 08:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: How do i setup a RAID0 Array on vista

we need more info. sata, scsi or ide? controller or not?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista and MSI K8N Neo 2 Motherboard Harper Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-26-2007 09:40 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
WinXP Pro 32bit or 64 bit? ZeeLex Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-07-2007 03:12 PM
do i need to back up tablet specific drivers when upgrading from vista RC2 to vista rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-05-2007 05:05 AM
Vista & my Wireless Network motoxer4533 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-31-2007 08:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.