How do I set up outlook express? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2004, 06:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Felldoh
Question How do I set up outlook express?

I want to use outlook express to check my email, but when the wizard comes up to help me set everything up I don't know what it's talking about! Can someone explain every step to me? Right now I'm stuck on the part where it asks you to enter your incoming and outcoming mail server. Can anyone help? thanks in advance!
__________________

Felldoh is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 06:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

do u know the outgoing and incoming adresses? U need to get them from your e-mail providers' website.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 06:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

well.....let's start off with this...\
What email account are you trying to setup in outlook express?
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 06:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

BTW, Incredimail automatically detects these adresses.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 07:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Felldoh
Default

I'm using my email account from gmail
Felldoh is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 07:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

gmail will not work with outlook express directly. I've successfully set it up, but you need an additional application to run in the background. And there is ONLY one....right now. It's called "Pop goes the gmail"
lol

Or, google just developed a gmail notification app
Gmail Notifier

-mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 07:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Felldoh
Default

Thanks, I'll get back to you guys if I have any more probs! Thanks, again
Felldoh is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 07:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Felldoh
Default

now I can't get pop goes the gmail to work..
Felldoh is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 08:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Felldoh
Default

k I got pop goes the gmail to work, but what am I supposed to do with it?
Felldoh is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 08:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Setup POP goes the gmail and then setup a new account for outlook express. The new account POP3 address should be "localhost" and the SMTP outgoing address sould be "localhost"
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.