How do i set HD to Slave??!?!?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2006, 01:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 211
Exclamation How do i set HD to Slave??!?!?!

This is important... my other computer has a virus and nothing seems to work, it needs to be re formatted but we dont want to lose pictures and music, so were putting it on my computer, I cant seem to get the Famliy computers HD to cooperate and in my BIOS I cant see a way to set it to slave. When it shows all the harddrives and drivers it says the family HD is "master" and i have no clue how to set it to slave.

I need help fast as my family will get frustrated + my brother will beat me (as he punched me in the face yesterday)

TY !!!! PLZ HELP FAST!!!


(no joke tho, he will beat me)
__________________

Keadonen is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 01:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Set it to slave using the jumpers.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 01:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 211
Default

THere is 4 pins and no jumpers caps on the side.... this is my hd model #: ST3160023AS

EDIT: Do i need to do this while my compuer is on or while it is plugged into computer?
Keadonen is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 01:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 211
Default

Can i just use danm tinfoil or something metal to connect the jumpers?
Keadonen is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 08:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

I guess you could use aligator clips or something temporarily, but they would have to be really tiny. And do it with the PC turned off. Don't forget to check the jumpers on the other HD, they should be set to MASTER. It may be CS now or master, but for what you want it should be MASTER.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 09:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 168
Default Re: How do i set HD to Slave??!?!?!

Quote:
Originally posted by Keadonen
This is important... my other computer has a virus and nothing seems to work, it needs to be re formatted but we dont want to lose pictures and music, so were putting it on my computer, I cant seem to get the Famliy computers HD to cooperate and in my BIOS I cant see a way to set it to slave. When it shows all the harddrives and drivers it says the family HD is "master" and i have no clue how to set it to slave.

I need help fast as my family will get frustrated + my brother will beat me (as he punched me in the face yesterday)

TY !!!! PLZ HELP FAST!!!


(no joke tho, he will beat me)
The instructions sometimes can make one even more confused.

Don't worry! Just try every possible setting.

I remembered I had to reset the jumper twice before the brand-new HDD could be correctly detected by my Windows XP.

But what you have to pay attention to is that you must make sure your hands get no electric charge before you open your PC case to fix the things inside it!.
kwokwai is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 11:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Look on the hard drive for a diagram of jumper settings some hdd's have a guide on them.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 01:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Keadonen
THere is 4 pins and no jumpers caps on the side.... this is my hd model #: ST3160023AS

EDIT: Do i need to do this while my compuer is on or while it is plugged into computer?
Isn't that a SATA model? It doesn't need a jumper unless it's a SATA 3.0 and you're installing it on a 150 motherboard.
Law is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 08:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 211
Default

I figured it out :|... i unno how it worked but i guess i made the other HD useless to my computer (it still runs on the computer it needs to) and yeah, i just made it start windows normally. so i have no clue what i did but it worked THANK YOU ALL ANYWAYS!!!!!!!!!
__________________

Keadonen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.