How do i reformat, steps not working! - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2005, 10:06 PM   #41 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Basically what it is saying is boot it from SS, secondary slave.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 10:38 PM   #42 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

I'll give it a whirl.
__________________

KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 11:03 PM   #43 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Ok, so i set the SS - Secondary Slave to CD ROM and save?

When you say Boot comp from a CD Rom Drive, how exactly do i do that?
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 11:05 PM   #44 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

yes u save it, now u just throw in ur cd and boot up ur computer
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 11:15 PM   #45 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

What you need to do is put in your XP disk, reboot, and press F12 or whatever your boot menu is. then press boot from ide-cdrom or something that has to do with booting form your cd drive. then it will load a bunch of files and you will come to a blue screen. press install fresh copy of windows. then it will bring you to a menu with all your partitions. highlight the partitions and delete them all. then go and press create new partition. after you have done that press install windows onto selected partition with the new partition highlighted. It will start to format and form there its just installing windows.

please follow ALL steps.

i have done it 12 times and it has worked every time.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 01:10 AM   #46 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Ok, so i go into BIOS, change that thing, save THEN put in the XP CD? Cuz i have the XP CD in and it just boots up the same as it always has.

Not sure how to get to boot menu, tried F10. In the very beginning of boot up it says to hit TAB to see User Window for the Raid and SATA Array.
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 04:19 PM   #47 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

anyone think he might have a boot menu???
try hitting the different F buttons like, F8, F10, F12 etc
maybe ull get just a boot menu
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 12:18 AM   #48 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Ok so i got it finally refomated. Installed drivers but something not working with sound. I cant hear anything.
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 12:24 AM   #49 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

So which steps did you follow?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 12:27 AM   #50 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

your computer may have come with an upgraded sound card. first make sure ur speakers r plugged in then go to contorl panel > Printers and other hardware > add hardware (on the left) it should find your sound hardware. just install all the drivers that have to do with sound.

oh by the way did you use my instructions to finally format it?
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.