How do i reformat, steps not working! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2005, 10:19 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Aight i'll post it up in a sec.
__________________

KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 10:42 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KiDrIoT69
Didnt work. This is really pissing me off.
\

calm down, anger doesn't help
and dont get mad.. get even. muahahha :P

sorry thought id share
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 10:51 PM   #23 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: How do i reformat, steps not working!

Quote:
Originally posted by KiDrIoT69
I tried to go through the CD its self and it wont let me cuz my XP version is higher.

How do i reformat?

I really want to do it tonight.
it sounded you boot from the cd here. if you and it wouldn't let you format, it is because you have sp2 and it won't let you go backward to reformat to SP1. however if you use powermax (in my signature) to delete the hard drive, you can reformat with the xp disc

but don't try this if you didn't boot here earlier like you said you did. I am not responsible for lost data.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 11:38 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

mate! just get yourself a floppy and make a win98 bootdisk. Chuck it in the drive and reboot. Do the format.
espeed is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 12:32 AM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 227
Default

KiDr..............

If your BIOS is similiar to mine for your Asus board, do this to
boot to CD-ROM.

Get in to BIOS and go to the "BOOT" section.

1. Removable Device ie. Legacy Floppy - set to DISABLED

2. IDE Hard Drive - Set to NONE

3. ATAPI CD-ROM - Make sure one of the 2 Memorex drives you
have is identified for your CD-ROM device-select it

4. Other Boot Device - set to DISABLED-you may not need to do this
if your CD-ROM is found before it looks for "Other Boot Device"

5. Go to "EXIT" and select "Save Changes" and reboot

This should ignore your hard drive, floppy drive etc and find the
only available device as CD-ROM and with a XP CD it should
boot. When finished formatting etc, reselect and enable each
device that was previously listed and install your OS.

You should make yourself a boot disk any way!!!!!!!!!!!

Let us know how it goes for you.....
ImUseless is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 12:59 AM   #26 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by espeed
mate! just get yourself a floppy and make a win98 bootdisk. Chuck it in the drive and reboot. Do the format.
Quote:
Originally posted by ImUseless
KiDr..............
You should make yourself a boot disk any way!!!!!!!!!!!

Let us know how it goes for you.....
a boot disc or floppy by windows will missed the master boot record. it need to be erase before he reinstall xp or else he will be stuck with SP2. sp2 leave something in the MBR to not let it install an earlier OS.

powermax 4 has 2 options. low level (full) and low level (quick). both erases the master boot record. the full foramt erase everything completely forever. the quick format fully erase the first 300mb and the last 100md while it erases the rest the quick way to ensure that the master boot record (that 7.8 mb part of your hard drive that is alway empty) is erased. it is the best tool to erase a hard drive with
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 11:50 AM   #27 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=52994

Instead of a repair, escape and reformat.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 05:26 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

I will try a few of the suggestions then if it doesnt work i'll try the boot disk.
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 08:57 PM   #29 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

None works.

Heres what the Boot tab in my bios has:

-Boot Device Priority
-CD Rom Devices

-Boot settings configuration
-Security
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 09:14 PM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Ok...

List your tab options in order
then when you go into a tab, list what it has in there

Example

boot devices
--->configure boot devices
------>set boot priority
--------->boot from cd rom
boot from floppy
boot from hdd 1
boot from hdd 2

Something of that matter...go thru all of them and post them exactly as you see them in the same order...Your BIOS may not be like that, I just made that up as an example..
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.