How do i reformat, steps not working! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2005, 06:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default How do i reformat, steps not working!

I want to reformat my hard drive. So i pop in my Windows XP CD and reboot. It just goes on as normal. I saw someone posted a link where it goes to a black screen saying hit any button. When i put in my XP CD and reboot, it just acts like i turned on my computer, it doesnt let me reformat. I tried to go through the CD its self and it wont let me cuz my XP version is higher.

How do i reformat?

I really want to do it tonight.
__________________

KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 06:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Go to www.bootdisk.com and download a bootdisk program. Install it on a floppy disk, and boot from the disk. At the C: prompt, type Format c:
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 06:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

ok listen
turn on ur computer, keep hitting DELETE as it starts.
ull get a blue screen (BIOS), go to "advanced bios" and then find the boot order (2nd one down i think). set it to CD rom then hard drive
reboot with the cd and then follow the windows directions
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 06:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Dont think i have any floppys.
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 06:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Just remember that its always handy to have some around at all times.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 06:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

When i reboot and hit delete, should i have the XP cd in my comp?
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 06:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

No need to, that is only to set your boot order.

But when you restart, and want to boot from the cd, you need it in the drive.
Him is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 07:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

HIM, plz dont take this offensevly
but if u dont have it set up to read from a cd it wont will it?
so set your BIOS to boot from cd then hard drive and itll boot like that...
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 07:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

I just tried it and under adv theres no Boot Order. I rebooted and still didnt do it. How do i do this!?
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 07:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

ahhh ill reboot my computer and see the BIOS and then ill tell you lol
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.