How do I make a domain? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2005, 06:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default How do I make a domain?

I'm trying to make a media server with my windows MCE 2005 computer strictly for my home use. I have 4 computers

thanks to TKE248, I now have the abilty to join a domain (even though mce is xp pro, that feature was stripped out)

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=58324

how do I make a domain?
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 07:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 25
Default

if you have a windows 2000 server machine you use the dcpromo command to promote you machine to a domain controller. I don't beleive that is possible with window xp machines.

A workgroup should be good enough for most general file sharing, remote connections etc.. what are you trying to accomplish
__________________

TKE248 is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 07:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I can't get the remote connection part. that is my biggest problem. it keep sayint that "the workgroup/domain does not contain any terminal servers.

I can access files, print with a network printer and do all networking tasks.

I would like to install programs on the other's computers while on mine, moniter their activity (my kids are starting to access porn on the net), give people more priviledges than a limited account (but still restrict use to registry setting , etc) and I would like them to access my media center goodies (music, movies), even if they don't have it.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 08:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
I can't get the remote connection part. that is my biggest problem. it keep sayint that "the workgroup/domain does not contain any terminal servers.
try connecting by specifying ip address or computer name
in remote desktop, click options and make sure your workgroup name is in the domain field

Quote:
[i]I would like to install programs on the other's computers while on mine, monitor their activity (my kids are starting to access porn on the net),[/B]
Stoping porn is damn near impossible to stop, you can limit some websites they can access by changing host.ini file to point back to the loopback address it will make them get a page not displayed

Quote:
[i]IE has a built in content advisor but it restricts alot more than just bad sites(wouldn't recomend it)[/B]
Most evil and effective is a keystroke logger so their can be no mistake when the type in big tits into google what they were looking for, If they know its there tends keep them honest
**I surfed porn when I was a kid and I think I turned out ok

Quote:
[i]give people more privileges than a limited account (but still restrict use to registry setting , etc)[/B]
A local GPO would restrict registry settings
TKE248 is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 08:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TKE248
try connecting by specifying ip address or computer name
in remote desktop, click options and make sure your workgroup name is in the domain field
I'm getting somewhere with the Ip address. it is trying to let me in but I need to know the password. I'm trying to give passwords now.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 09:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

ok. I got in on 1 computer now (my upstairs one). now how do I install a program on this from my computer (the downstair one. I want this to be the server because i have close to 500 gigs of storage), because it only shows his computer and it doesn't show mine when I am logged in the upstairs one. thank you again for all of your help
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 09:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 25
Default

make a share on your fileserver from the target machine

or

options on the remotedesktop and click on the local resources tab, at the bottom you should see a check box for you disk, it give you access to all your local drives on the remote computer but its a little on the slow side
TKE248 is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 09:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

thank you. you have solve all of my problems. I think I got everything now
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 09:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I have just one more problem. I can access the 2 MCE computers from any computer. but the I can't access the 2 home computers from the 2 mce computers.

is that normal? I know that home is limited. is there a workaround?
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.