How do I get Win Amp to play Dvix Files - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2004, 06:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Question How do I get Win Amp to play Dvix Files

Some how I am have managed to configure Win Amp to play DivX Avi Files. I have done this by some fluke on both my PCs. I am not sure how I have don't this as my flatmate wants to know how I did it.

The reason is that Win Amp does allow me to queue up media files, where DVix does not.

I am currently using winamp291_full and DivX Pro 511.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 07:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

I think it all depends on the version of winamp you are using... i am using Winamp 5 and it has a built in video player... all you have to do to get it to play divx is install the codecs as it automatically supports .avi files... I am guessing that your version of winamp supports avi files... so you need to check if your flatmates does or not... also he needs to install the codec... though i suppose that is obvious

Am not really sure what you mean though as my winamp always plays and enqueues divx files... with no special configuration!

perhaps the files he wants to play are not divx5... make sure he installs the divx3.11 and the divx 4 codec as well as xvid and mpeg4
__________________

__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 08:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Thumbs up I've pulled a "Homer"

Quote:
Originally posted by hygor
Am not really sure what you mean though as my winamp always plays and enqueues divx files... with no special configuration!
Basically, both my system defaults for AVI file playing is via Win Amp.
In a way, this is cool at is does means that I can queue up and play lots smaller AVI files.
Eg. Star Wars : Clone Wars with their 5 minute episodes lenths. Or Battle Programmer Shirase with it's 12 minute episodes.
It's really nice to be able to queue up and sit back on my bed and watch and not have to get up every single time the episode finishes. Over all, I love it!

I am just trying to repeat the mistake that I have done twice but with out any idea of haveing done it.

As stated earlier, I am using both winamp 2.91 full version and DivX Pro 5.11.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 08:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

so will it not work at all on your flat mates puiter? Has he tried enqueuing avi files? Is his version of winamp the same as yours? has he installed divx on his puter?
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 08:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hygor
so will it not work at all on your flat mates puiter?
Yup. He finally did the smart thing and finally excepted one of my PC quotations. (Which I am have been bugging him to do for years)
It's nothing fancy, but it's as follows :-
AMD ATHLON XP 1800+
256 Mb DDR Ram @ FSB333
Gigabyte GA-7XTH+ Motherboard
Seagate 40 Gb @ 5400 RPM Hard drive
nVidia GeForce 4 MX 440 64Mb Video
BenQ 52x CDRom
Acco Midi Case with Carry Handle
Win Xp Pro with SP 1a


Quote:
Originally posted by hygor
Has he tried enqueuing avi files?
Yup, no joy there.

Quote:
Originally posted by hygor
has he installed divx on his puter?
Yup. And it's the same version and source file as mine 2 PCs.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 10:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

hmmmmmz i will have a little explore on this older version of winamp and see if i can come up with a solution for ya!
__________________

__________________
hygor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.