how do i get the command prompt to start of with c: - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2006, 08:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default how do i get the command prompt to start of with c:

Hello

how do i get the command prompt to start of with C: when i start it up.

at the moment when i start it it comes up with
C:\program files\common files\system\MAPI\1033>
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 09:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 829
Send a message via ICQ to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via AIM to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via Yahoo to Jam3s-Zer0
Default

cd c:\

or just cd \
__________________

Jam3s-Zer0 is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 09:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

thanks for the reply

what i meant was if it is possible to click on the command prompt and it opens the command prompt with c:\ instead of the long path i have now?
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 09:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 829
Send a message via ICQ to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via AIM to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via Yahoo to Jam3s-Zer0
Default

Ah kk, no idea sorry.
Jam3s-Zer0 is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 10:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Go to the WINDOWS\system32 folder. Find "cmd.exe" and copy and paste it where ever you wish the prompt to start off. (ie. You want to start at C:\ so copy it to your C:\ drive.)
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 12:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

thanks for the reply,

cmd.exe is not present in the WINDOWS\system32 folder

i thought i could change the properties on the command prompt itself, but could nto find any such property which would change the "command line location", the shortcut target is

%comspec% /k "g:\Microsoft Visual .NET\Common7\Tools\vsvars32.bat"
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 12:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
ncjimn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 471
Default

cd ./../../../.. should do it


EDIT: sorry, I don't think this answers your question. I tried... but http://www.microsoft.com/resources/d....mspx?mfr=true
ncjimn is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 12:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

Ok.
on the desktop or in any other folder:
Right Click>New>Shortcut
type in cmd and hit next
then type in any name you would like and hit finish
Right Click on the new shortcut>Properties
change "Start in" to C:\
Hit OK.

That should do it.
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.