How do I enable Remote desktop sharing? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2005, 01:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default How do I enable Remote desktop sharing?

I want to make 1 of my pc's a Media Center Edition server with no keyboard, mouse and moniter.

the pc book (entertainment computers) said at the end of their building a media server article to "check the allow users to connect remotely to this computer". I did that and it doesn't work. I sure they left out some important steps, as it was an informative article until they finish it with that vague description at the end.

what else should I do?
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 01:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Did you click the "Select Remote Users..." button?

This will let you pick users to be able to remote desktop to the media server.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 01:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

add the users accounts for the users that are connection to that machine to the local security group as well. That should help. Oh and turn off the windows firewall service that always blocks everything...
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 02:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
Did you click the "Select Remote Users..." button?

This will let you pick users to be able to remote desktop to the media server.
I can get the names just on that computer,but not the remote one.

when I click browse for more, the other computers in the lockettkrew workgroup don't show up

on my xp sp1 computer the "Select Remote Users..." option doesn't even show up. I have 4 computers on the workgroup
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 02:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by daappleby
add the users accounts for the users that are connection to that machine to the local security group as well. That should help. Oh and turn off the windows firewall service that always blocks everything...
how do i do the security group? I will try turning off the firewall
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 02:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

hmm I have never tried to do this without a domain...
lemme think about it for ahwile and do some research to see what I can find.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 04:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 25
Default

Not sure if this will help you but if you do want to join it to a domain it is a pain in the *** here is how to do it

http://www.combobulate.com/modules.p...rder=0&thold=0
TKE248 is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 07:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I was just at microcenter and the guy there told me that they took the domain part out of mce. I will try this out.

2 of my computers are mce 2005, the other 2 are xp home (1 sp1, 1 sp2). he said you can't do a domain with home. I have 2 xp pro disc (they were used on older computers that I'd had before). can I somehow use those discs and keep my xp home serial?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 08:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 25
Default

Haven't tried them myself but it maybe worth a try

http://vowe.net/archives/001639.html
TKE248 is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 08:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Thanks, I was going to try your 1st idea tomorrow
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.