How Do I Enable frames for IE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2005, 07:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Send a message via AIM to j3dimindtr1cks
Default How Do I Enable frames for IE

Hey guys can you tell me how i can allow websites such as ESPN to use frames... i dont know how to go about enabling frames for internet explorer...THANK YOU
__________________

j3dimindtr1cks is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 07:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

I didn't know you could disable it. Frames is a configuration in the HTML code. There is a setting in security for "Navigate sub-frames across different domains" but I don't think that is what you are looking for... Not sure what to tell you, but what are you getting for an error? display? message? anything?
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 08:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Send a message via AIM to j3dimindtr1cks
Default

When i Go to ESPN.com it says that your browser needs to have frames enabled
j3dimindtr1cks is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 01:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

what version of IE are you using? is this at home or at work?
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 03:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Send a message via AIM to j3dimindtr1cks
Default

it is the newest IE and i am using Windows XP media center edition.....it is a home use laptop
j3dimindtr1cks is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 04:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

open IE, then go to help, and about IE. If you can post what it says there. Need the full version line.
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 04:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Send a message via AIM to j3dimindtr1cks
Default

ok it says Verison: 6.0.2900.21800.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519
j3dimindtr1cks is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 04:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

well, you can check here and see what it's set as...

open IE, Goto tools, options.
select security from the tabs on the tob, then make sure Internet is highlighted in the little window. Click custom level. This will open a new window. In here scroll through the options untill you get to "Navigate sub-frames across different domains". is that enabled?
Also, what is your security level set at?
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 05:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Send a message via AIM to j3dimindtr1cks
Default

It is at Medium setting
__________________

j3dimindtr1cks is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.