How to delete an application? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2004, 05:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kopenhagen
Thanks very much for all your help, Ad aware is so far the best it's free and it helps to clean up everything! Spybot is only trial version.
hey man i'm running Spybot and it seems to work fine. and who tells you Spybot is only a try version. i got it for free.
__________________

__________________
\"you cant hold a good techie down\"
petogaz is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 10:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe you downloaded a cracked copy, did the install look genuine?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 10:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Question oops

Since when did you have to crack freeware ?
Ad-Aware6,
lavasoft.com
stan-the-man is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 10:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

talking about SpyBOT!!! not adware
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 02:13 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 175
Default Spypot

Quote:
who tells you Spybot is only a try version. i got it for free.
Please provide the link

By the way, how do I go to safe mode?, I press F8 before my pc get into Windows,I couldn't go to safe mode?Windows just restarts!
kopenhagen is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 02:41 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
maybe you downloaded a cracked copy, did the install look genuine?
no it's not a cracked it's free.
here is the link to the official site where you can dl it and read guy the licence :

http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=license
__________________
\"you cant hold a good techie down\"
petogaz is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 03:05 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 164
Default Re: Spypot

Quote:
Originally posted by kopenhagen
By the way, how do I go to safe mode?, I press F8 before my pc get into Windows,I couldn't go to safe mode?Windows just restarts!
there is another way to get safe mode if yur running XP. do this :

start -> run -> tape msconfig in the run dialog box. The System Configuration Utility appears check then "/SAFEBOOT" option, and then click OK. You then see the prompt to restart the computer. Click Restart. The computer now restarts in Safe mode log in as admin acc. When you are finished with troubleshooting in Safe mode just uncheck box "/SAFEBOOT" and you get back the normal mode.

cheers.
__________________
\"you cant hold a good techie down\"
petogaz is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 03:17 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 175
Default Re: Re: Spypot

Quote:
Originally posted by petogaz

start -> run -> tape msconfig in the run dialog box. The System Configuration Utility appears check then "/SAFEBOOT" option, and then click OK. You then see the prompt to restart the computer. Click Restart. The computer now restarts in Safe mode log in as admin acc. When you are finished with troubleshooting in Safe mode just uncheck box "/SAFEBOOT" and you get back the normal mode.

cheers. [/B]
I have Win 2000, I type msconfig, it said : Can't find the file msconfig, make sure the path and file name are conrrect and that all required libraries are available
kopenhagen is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 03:26 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 164
Default Re: Re: Re: Spypot

Quote:
Originally posted by kopenhagen
I have Win 2000, I type msconfig, it said : Can't find the file msconfig, make sure the path and file name are conrrect and that all required libraries are available
check this site out :

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/chsafe.htm#02

ignore my previous post coz it's only for winXp users.
__________________
\"you cant hold a good techie down\"
petogaz is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 09:30 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 76
Default

msconfig is not a part of Windows 2000! You will need to copy the msconfig.exe from a Windows 98 disk to use it in Windows 2000.

Check out this link: http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.zilantyas.com\">Zilantyas Technology</a>
Professional Information Technology Solutions
zilantyas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.