How could this work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2007, 11:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default How could this work

Well I want to buy Vista Upgrade for my xp home but i would install it on my pc now, but im building a new pc in a few months and would have to install home then vista on that. Would it let me do that?
__________________

Max Power is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 01:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

No. Well technically at least. You could but when you tried to activate it would flag it as pirated.

Since you would change the CPU and mobo that constitutes a new PC in M$'s eyes. So according to the EULA you should have to buy a new version of Vista.

But you could call then and get it activated.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 05:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default

So basically when I build my new PC ill have to install XP full and activate it then upgrade to Vista but ill have to activate it by phone since I already used the serial for this PC
Max Power is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 06:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

ive just installed vista aswell as XP on a dual boot setup and IMO

stay with XP unless you have much patience and a very good PC with teh following specs i had such poor performance from vista

1GB 400Mhz RAM (oc'd to 440Mhz)
ATI RADEON X1950Pro 256MB graphics card
2 IDE HDD's
NFORCE3 mother board
AMD 64 VENICE 3800+ @2.4Ghz

all in all thats a pretty decent setup and will pass XP min requirements many times over but vista, is my mightmare drivers for my new GFX card screwed it up even though they are for VISTA, and i had around 100MB spare when vista was idle (no windwos or apps running)
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 06:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mr Beans Sidekick
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 563
Send a message via MSN to Max Power
Default

My specs are

1042mb RAM (PC3200 DDR SDRAM)
BGF Geforce 6200 256mb AGP
150 HDD
Intel Bayfield D865GBF Mobo
Intel P4, 3000 Mhz ( 15x200 )

When I run Vista upgrade Advisor it tells me I should get Home Basic, but when I go to Ultimate the only problem is that I dont have a DVD-RW drive which isnt a big deal.
__________________
Max Power is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 06:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

^^ with that setup your gonna be screaming at your monitor, if you are deff gonna have vista then do yourself a favour and partition your HDD and keep you XP there. youll soon see what i mean

ALSO i have ultimate installed how diff the other version run i dont know
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.