How to copy over CD ...? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2004, 07:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 175
Default How to copy over CD ...?

I use Nero to burn some programs into my CD, it works fine, however I want to delete some programmes and save over it by other prog,but it won't save over like a video tape, you see what I mean? it keeps increasing my disk space,how can I save over it although I have already deleted some programs inside

Thanks
__________________

kopenhagen is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 09:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: How to copy over CD ...?

Quote:
Originally posted by kopenhagen
I use Nero to burn some programs into my CD, it works fine, however I want to delete some programmes and save over it by other prog,but it won't save over like a video tape, you see what I mean? it keeps increasing my disk space,how can I save over it although I have already deleted some programs inside

Thanks
LOL..buy Cd-RW
CD-R are nothing like video tape. you can't erase it
__________________

EricB is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 01:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 175
Default

I have CD RW but I tried this free CD first lol
kopenhagen is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 07:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default

you need a cdrw to be able to rewrite and also you cant just write over something you have to first delete it and then write over it.
__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 09:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You have to erase the complete disc to recover space. Every burning program has an option to erase a disc (CD-RW)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.