How can you - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2005, 10:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default How can you

tell if you have SP2 installed
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 10:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

press winkey+pause/break, this opens systems properties. it'll show which os version you have
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 10:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
boo
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 325
Default

well i would do a search for SP2 and see if it comes up with anything

__________________
` bo0
Signature
boo is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 10:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

bah too much typing for me
office politics is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 11:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by csamuels
press winkey+pause/break, this opens systems properties. it'll show which os version you have
Yep do it this way, i do the same thing thru control panel, but this is easier.

Seeing system property's is still blocked however
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 11:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

or you can try start/run and type in winver.
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 03:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Gogo winver!
SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 10:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to RevCor632
Default

Click Start > All Programs > Accesories > System Tools

If you have the program "Character Map" then it's SP1. If you don't, it's SP2.






@$#%! Microsoft. I love Character Map! How could they take it away?! Good thing I haven't updated (and probably never will) to SP2. SP1 all the way baby.
RevCor632 is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 09:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Nice shortcut CS...
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 10:06 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

ok well thank you everyone
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.