how can I modify my boot ini file to find my OS's - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2006, 05:54 PM   #21 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It shouldnt have done that. It doesnt modify the XP files unless you tell it to. It is only for the IVsta boot loader. That seems very odd. o.0
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 05:55 PM   #22 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

http://neosmart.net/blog/archives/273

He has already figured it out. Check out that blog post of his and that should hep you out.

Download the newest version EasyBCD 1.5 Here
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 09:15 PM   #23 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

it modified mine. I couldn't find the solution in the blog. can you quote it?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 12:13 AM   #24 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

This is from the man himself.

Simply:
Boot into Vista with the Vista DVD.
From Vista dl and run EasyBCD 1.5 (latest build, not betas).
In EasyBCD:
Go to bootloadr tab
Reinstall Vista bootloader.
Add an XP entry, a Vista entry, a Mac OS X entry, and a Linux entry from the Add/Remove programs screen.


I hope that will help you out a bit. You will need version 1.5 of EasyBCD.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 12:28 AM   #25 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
This is from the man himself.

Simply:
Boot into Vista with the Vista DVD.
From Vista dl and run EasyBCD 1.5 (latest build, not betas).
In EasyBCD:
Go to bootloadr tab
Reinstall Vista bootloader.
Add an XP entry, a Vista entry, a Mac OS X entry, and a Linux entry from the Add/Remove programs screen.


I hope that will help you out a bit. You will need version 1.5 of EasyBCD.
I did that. that is what started my problem. it only gave me one xp and disabled the other 2. they have no way of reversing it either.

I use bootcfg /rebuild from recovery console. it had it so that I could sometime boot in mce and 64 bit. but then I ran a repair so I could boot in everytime, but now that is giving me bsod's
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 08:50 AM   #26 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

I passed on the info. If you want to talk to him stop by NeoSmart.net. He goes by CG.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 12:55 PM   #27 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
I passed on the info. If you want to talk to him stop by NeoSmart.net. He goes by CG.
ok.

I got so frustated yesterday that I deleted everything (all OS's). luckily I had an 2 month acronis backup for my 40 ide drive stored somewhere. I'm in the process of deleting that 200 gig drive then i'm going to copy my 200 ide gig documents drive over to it, then I'm going to delete that 200 gig ide drive so I can use that as my 10 different OS's drive. that's my goal

I should done that in the first place. I would have neve had these problems.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 02:03 PM   #28 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
ok.

I got so frustated yesterday that I deleted everything (all OS's). luckily I had an 2 month acronis backup for my 40 ide drive stored somewhere. I'm in the process of deleting that 200 gig drive then i'm going to copy my 200 ide gig documents drive over to it, then I'm going to delete that 200 gig ide drive so I can use that as my 10 different OS's drive. that's my goal

I should done that in the first place. I would have neve had these problems.
10 OS's? Cool. Highest I did was 5, and they were al Windows (Win95, Win98, WinME, Win2k, WinXP).
One hard disk can only have 4 primary partitions. I don't know if you can install multiple OS's on the same partition.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 02:15 PM   #29 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
10 OS's? Cool. Highest I did was 5, and they were al Windows (Win95, Win98, WinME, Win2k, WinXP).
One hard disk can only have 4 primary partitions. I don't know if you can install multiple OS's on the same partition.
thanks for letting me know that. I'll dual boot the rest. the most that I ever had was 4

I want mce, xp sp1, xp 64 bit, xandros, mac os x, an xp sp1 (because it's lighter) for video editng, an xp sp1 for sound editing. then I'll leave the rest open for options.

I once did this for a costumer. I was amazed at the speed each partition had.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 02:33 PM   #30 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I did this so that recovery console is now a startup option. I'd learned this from my join media center to a domain hack

Insert Windows XP CD.
Start > Run > X:\i386\winnt32.exe /cmdcons

what are some other commands besides bootcfg /rebuild?
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.