how can I modify my boot ini file to find my OS's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2006, 11:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default how can I modify my boot ini file to find my OS's

I'm using acoronis Os selector which is suppose to let me install 100's of different os. I'm have MCE 2005 and MAC OS X in no problem. but I install vista and xp home service pack one (for it's speed). acronis doesn't see either and removing acornis it will only show the mac and mce.

now to get to the latter 2 OS's I have to stick the vista dvd in. for some strange reason this bypasses the acronis loader (I don't even hit a key to boot from cd). but then vista and xp home selection shows up

I want all 4 to show up at the same time
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 11:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

Figure out with the Windows Vista and Home boot.ini file looks like, and then in your main OS, go to My Computer --> Properties --> Advanced --> Startup & Recovery (Settings). Where is says, "System Startup" go to "To edit the start up options manually, click Edit." Click edit, add your new info in. (multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micr osoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn, or similar) and click save. Reboot and see if that works.
__________________

__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 05:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Eric try EasyBCD. It is the Vista Boot Loader editor. That might alow you to be able to get all 4 on there.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Recovery console: bootcfg /rebuild
Don't know about Mac OS X.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 12:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I only have one boo.ini file. it is on my c drive

[boot loader]
;timeout=3
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windo ws XP Media Center Edition" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect


why do I have to use my vista cd to find the other boot paths? the vista boot loader will show up then. How do I use the recovery console?

I want to keep acronis os selector if I can (I doubt if the other one will find the mac system), but I will use EasyBCD as a last resort
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 12:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't think Windows XP boot loader will detect Mac OS.

But if you want to use it, load (boot) the XP disc, press "R" to enter recovery console. type bootcfg /rebuild. You can also type bootcfg by itself, to see a list of available options.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 01:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
I don't think Windows XP boot loader will detect Mac OS.

But if you want to use it, load (boot) the XP disc, press "R" to enter recovery console. type bootcfg /rebuild. You can also type bootcfg by itself, to see a list of available options.
I'll give that a try.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 04:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

The reason you have to use the Vista one for the Vista and XP with SP1 is cause Vista overwrites the XP bootloader. Since you installed that XP after (I assume since you acn get those only with that DVD Running) it shows those and not the other.

EasyBCD will allow you to manipulate the Vista bootloader and add or delete each boot path as necessary.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 08:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

the xp sp1 boot path never show up. I needed the xp cd to be in the cd rom drive for it to show up.

I'm going to delete everything except mce. then I'm going to install sp1 then vista then try to install the acronis bootloader So I can install the mac
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 11:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

ok I install sp1 and I still have the same problem. i need to put the xp home cd in to boot to it

I know that part of my problem is that I using a 200 gig sata drive as my OS's drive why still keeping 2 ide drives (1 200 gig storage and 1 40 gig for my MAC os x and xandros in the future)

here is my home boot.ini

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(2)partition(2)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(2)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect


how do I merge it with the media center


[boot loader]
;timeout=3
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW
S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windo ws XP Media Center Edition" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.