How can I make ISO files? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2005, 03:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
purveyor of fine cheeses
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 323
Question How can I make ISO files?

I have 'The Sims 2 University' installed on m PC and it is one of my most favourite games.

However, what I do not like, is the fact that the more I use the CD the more damaged it becomes. No matter how careful you are with a CD it always manages to get those tiny little scratches. Anyway...

How can I make an ISO image of the game so that I can still play 'The Sims' without having to constantly run the CD which causes wear on the CDROM and the CDROM drive. One piece of software I tried couldn't do it because the game is copy protected, and the other I tried bypassed the copy protection only to tell me that it was going to take a long, long, long time. So long in fact I have considered making my own Sims 2 game.

To my knowledge I am not trying to break the law: I own the original game CD, and the image I make will not be used by anyone other than me.

So, is there an easy and fast way to make an image of my 'Sims 2' CDROM? Any pointers would be great.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v208/knowledgelifeguard/homer21.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" width=\"125\" height=\"104.8\"> <font size=\"1\"><i>\"I like these real Saturdays, not like that fake one that almost got me fired.\"</font></i>
SupremeRuler99 is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 04:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

DAEMON Tools to run the game from an ISO or other Image with anti-copy protection things:
http://www.daemon-tools.cc/

Not sure if it can create images (not at home), if not, just use CloneCD, Alcohol 120%, BlindWrite etc! They can all rip images.

And I know, those scratches piss me off ;-) I've had several run ins with losing my CDs to those, and I throw a major fit at the companies for putting protection on. All but one I've gotten then to send me a free copy. I mean, really, I used to make backups of all the games and use them -- instead of the originals -- but since the protections -- I can't do that. Kind-of retarded, they know "we" always get around it--why the heck do they bother?! :P
__________________

__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 05:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You don't neccesarely have to make an ISO. You can use any image format as long as you have a program to mount it. (mds, bin, iso etc.)
I suggest Alcohol 120% or Virtual CD v4. They both can make an image and mount it in a virtual CD device.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 06:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Just use Nero if you have it.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 06:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
purveyor of fine cheeses
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 323
Default

I'll look into all those programmes, however I have Nero and it wouldn't let me make an image. It went all stupid.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v208/knowledgelifeguard/homer21.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" width=\"125\" height=\"104.8\"> <font size=\"1\"><i>\"I like these real Saturdays, not like that fake one that almost got me fired.\"</font></i>
SupremeRuler99 is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 08:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Update it...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 08:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

CloneCD is a great program. Combine it with daemon tools and your on your way!
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 04:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
purveyor of fine cheeses
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 323
Default

Well, I just tried Nero but it didn't work very well. The image was about 50mb less in size than the CD and refused to work without the CD. Grrr!

Next, I shall try CloneCD. I have no issues with virtual drives and running the images, it's just the image making that seems to be difficult. There doesn't seem to be anything out there as everything I have tried so far is either really slow, or can't bypass EA's pointless protection.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v208/knowledgelifeguard/homer21.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" width=\"125\" height=\"104.8\"> <font size=\"1\"><i>\"I like these real Saturdays, not like that fake one that almost got me fired.\"</font></i>
SupremeRuler99 is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 04:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Alcohol 120% specialize in this. you can have 32 games mount on different virtual drives at the same time
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 05:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
purveyor of fine cheeses
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 323
Default

I tried to make an image with Alcohol 52%, but after 2 seconds it just threw up error after error. So I stopped it thinking that surely with that many errors it wouldn't work. But I will try Alcohol 120%, I'll try anything at this stage!!!
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v208/knowledgelifeguard/homer21.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" width=\"125\" height=\"104.8\"> <font size=\"1\"><i>\"I like these real Saturdays, not like that fake one that almost got me fired.\"</font></i>
SupremeRuler99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.