How to block website - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2005, 05:21 AM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

They can always Bypass simple stuff like that by switching network proxies. Well most programs that block sites at my school can be bypassed that way, but there are teachers always roaming around to look at what ure doing, so thats no fun.

I think the best way is to block domains is through your router, and change the password to your router.
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 09:54 AM   #22 (permalink)
Not A Super Techie
 
straightv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 496
Default

how do you block the domains with your router?
__________________

__________________
1 fast and 1 slow
straightv6 is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 11:02 AM   #23 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Darybart
You could Always tell your kids they are not allowed to and check the histroy,cookies to see if they have many, porno websites load cookies onto your computer,Just make sure your cookes are enable,Also if they are a bit cleaver you can download a program that allows you to undelte cookies,histroy to see,If you are REALLY NEEDING IT install spy software onto the computer they use,and then it basically takes photo's of the thing happing on the computer, and then youcan view the thing they view (COOL!)
I'll tell you right now it is never cool to voluntarily download and pay for spyware end of story.

Um you don't need any program to do that it's just a click of a button in IE. To erase cookies and history and the like.

Use netnanny if your concerned about what people are seeing on your PC. It blocks many bad sites by default and you can add in your own filters.

"bad" popups coming on your computer this would generally mean you have once visited a porn site to get the spyware for the popup. Use Fire Fox to eliminate popups.

Blocking with defualt IE settings are terrible because they can always be reset easilly and they can just as easilly pick a new browser.

Use Fire Fox in combination with Net Nanny for a safer experiance.

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
I don't want my kids accessing porn
And what do you use to stop them?
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 02:03 PM   #24 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RockyZ
They can always Bypass simple stuff like that by switching network proxies. Well most programs that block sites at my school can be bypassed that way, but there are teachers always roaming around to look at what ure doing, so thats no fun.

I think the best way is to block domains is through your router, and change the password to your router.
my kids aren't that experience yet. they are 12 and 11 (the ones that use the computer).

tyler. grow up
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 02:34 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 656
Default

There is an ISP in South Africa that blocks all porn sites (its called mweb). Have a look around, maybe there is an ISP in america that offers the same thing.
dnoch is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 03:04 PM   #26 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I see options on my router, but I don't know how to configure it



__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 01:45 PM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Warez Monster i'm not talking about that, i'm talking about if you type www.google.com itwont connect
Darybart is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 02:04 PM   #28 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Have you done your host file yet ?


add :

127.0.0.1 www.google.com

This will make your computer look towards 127.0.0.1 for google.com
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 02:14 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

I would try clicking the enable button and typing the adress of the site or the IP, but there are so many out there, theres gotta be a better solution. Maybe you should just talk to your kids about it, tell them that they shouldn't be watching porn yet, don't go and threaten them or anything. When I was their age, if my parents were to talk to me about something like that, I'd listen.

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
my kids aren't that experience yet. they are 12 and 11 (the ones that use the computer).
Don't tell me that, I wouldn't doubt what they know about computers. Nothing a simple google search can't do. Like I said before, I am the last person you should talk about experience/age about.
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 11:24 AM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default

RockyZ you talk about PROXIES were doyou get them do you have proxes that are not using port 80, I am using a proxy but is port 80 and I need that port

Thanks
__________________

Darybart is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.