home to xp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2005, 01:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 40
Default home to xp

i was wondering if i can upgrade from windows xp home edition to windows xp professional?
__________________

mode8power is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 01:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Just follow the instructions.

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=56596
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 01:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Default

Yes you can, here is a complete round-up of upgrade eligibility.

Microsoft upgrade eligibility.
tribalsun is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 01:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tribalsun
Yes you can, here is a complete round-up of upgrade eligibility.

Microsoft upgrade eligibility.
That way costs money.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 02:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Default

It's much better then a very very very limited "so-called" version of XP Pro from the method posted. That method is nothing near a fully fuctional and stable XP Pro. Don't use the above method, purchase an OEM version of XP Pro and get the real thing.
tribalsun is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 02:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 40
Default

That way costs money. [/QUOTE]

what do u mean it cost money? if your talking about purchasing another copy of an OS. then that doesnt apply to me cuz i already have windows pro OEM. the problem is that im purchasing a new pc with home edition and dont wanna put in the extra 80 bucks for windows pro since i already have it.
mode8power is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 02:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Well this is a completely different question then. What you want to do is install a full version of xp pro on another computer, which is not really the question you stated.
Anyway what you would have to do is uninstall the xp home on the other computer and then install xp pro on that computer.

You can do this, but it is illegal.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 02:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Default

He doesn't have to uninstall XP Home. He can use the XP Pro CD and do a normal upgrade procedure. If he only plans on using that copy of XP Pro on that machine only he is also not breaking any laws. He may run into activation problems since it's a completely new machine and that Pro has already been previously activated.

And btw, if anything is illegal, it's that "hack" for a limited version of Pro.
tribalsun is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 02:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

If you mean you already have PRO as in you already have it installed on one of your other machines then you would have to purchase another license for an XP PRO upgrade disc. That is simply the only way to LEGALLY do it. If you have another unused XP PRO disc/licesne thats cool though. You will not have any issues as stated by tribal upgrading from HOME to PRO.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 04:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=56596
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.