Hidden Dual Boot - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-25-2007, 06:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Hidden Dual Boot

Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
But you can't deny it loads a boot file so it is a boot loader lol we could debate this for hours
no. you tried to correct me and you was wrong. now you are trying to argue a different meaningless point. I have not said one thing that's not true.
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
you must use a bootloader to select the OS
you have and now you have turn this into a senseless debate. I was trying to give the give the guy what he wants

PS. if you want to get technical, you can do it without using any boot selector or boot loader at all. it's called computer management. you just select and make one partition active and it will automatically hide the first one and boot to that one. that seemed to be what the original poster ask for wasn't it?

The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 06:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
saltynay's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Hidden Dual Boot

I didn't say the bootloader had to occur before a single OS had started I never mentioned that I know that you can use different methods to boot the boot.ini file

saltynay is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 11:37 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default Re: Hidden Dual Boot

Sorry i haven't replied. College just started, and i'm still working time management.

I'm going to be doing this on my laptop. The reason is because there is a certain program I intend to use that currently does not work with Vista, only XP. It wouldn't be a big deal to just put XP on there and have two viewable OS's, BUT I have LoJack installed on Vista currently and I don't think I could put it on a second OS with my license.

Thanks for the info.

<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b></b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dual boot xp and vista mikee Microsoft Windows and Software 7 09-25-2007 05:49 PM
Dual Boot (question) zaki1990 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 07-14-2007 09:29 PM
Dual boot question zacharyt Microsoft Windows and Software 4 07-14-2007 08:09 AM
Dual boot Question with Vista and XP (help appreciated) Deadpixel Microsoft Windows and Software 12 06-29-2007 06:00 AM
How to dual boot? WWS Microsoft Windows and Software 10 06-10-2007 05:10 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.