Hibernation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-09-2005, 05:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default Hibernation

ok, i know hibernating on 2k and ME can kill ur box, but i heard xp enhanced it to make it less suicidal, what did they change?

IBMan is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 05:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 240

hibernating? as in using the sleep function? that doesnt damage anything on either OS it works fine for me all the time

Cure for Boredom
bigbmxdave is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 05:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

He means stuff like this

Osiris is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 05:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544

If it wont recover from hibernation then you can power off and it will give you the option to forget restoring your session and just restart. That might have been there in 2K and ME though!

Hibernation has never worked for me! after it didnt come out of hibernation I spent half an hour of trying to select the "dont bother recovering hibernation session" (or whatever option it was) - nothing happened, and i was on the verge smashing the thing when it occured to me that it might be something to do with the fact i was using a USB keyboard - after grabbing another one all was well again... phew!

anyway i wouldnt recommend using it
fitzjj is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,955

It's called Stand By on my rig. I use it quite a bit. Never had a problem.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

I had an error when returning from hibernation very often. (XP)
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

Hibernation never works.

It's a good way to p!ss people off and save money for power bills though. Im getting kinda angry that my parents leave their PC on 24 hours a day and use it for 6.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 09:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan

o well thanks for replies, I've heard XP uses new technologies to copy the memory to the hard drive so that its more effective and safer for the machine, and actually if u can keep it cooled and maintained properly it is better to elave it on then to turn it on and off and on and off every day
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 10:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665

... hibernation works on my laptop, but on my system it usually end up knocking something out for a while. I'm guessing it has something to do with driver support. On my last system the video wouldn't come back. I could click on stuff and make noise, just no vid. On this system my sound doesn't came back.
Sui is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 11:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO

I used to hibernate my computer all the time. It never once gave me a problem. I was using Windows 2000 Professional at the time.

-Dan The Man

<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.