Hibernate - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2005, 01:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Default Hibernate

Hi guys, I've got winXP, sp2 and have recently noticed that win wont let me hibernate my pc. Usually to do this, u have to go to shut down & then you press the 'shift' button which gives you the option of pressing hibernate. This no longer happens, any ideas guys?
__________________

mds303 is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 01:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Is Hibernation enalbed? Check that out first. It might have gotten disabled.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 01:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Default

sorry makaveli, but how do i enable it?
mds303 is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 02:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Right click on destop. Go to properties. When that comes up go to the Screen Saver Tab. Then the Advanced button. When that comes up you should see a tab for hibernate.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 03:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Thumbs up

Wow, amazing. Thanks. I was begining to think i messed up my system.
mds303 is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 04:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

It is odd that a setting like that just, well, changed. You may want to check the rest of your settings, if they are all changing you may be infected.
-blitze
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 04:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well with some updates from windows that affect certain functions of the OS it reverts it back to default settings. Those settings then require q reboot and viola you dont have your custom settings anymore. I would double check you rother settings and run scans anyways but I think this is mostly cause of a windows update that affected it.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.