Hibernate - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2005, 10:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default Hibernate

System is A8N-SLI motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 4000+
2 GB PC3200 RAM
nVidia 6800 GT video
Logitech software updated keyboard
XPpro/SP2 fully updated

Have enabled "Hibernate" in "Power"

Cannot get (as I used to) panel asking what the keyboard "sleep" button should do. Consequently can only get "Standby"

Help!
__________________

D.Arbib is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 02:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Isn't standby the same thing? Also, I don't understand your question.
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 03:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

No, it is not. If it were then why in "ControlPanel/Power" can it be enabled?
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 05:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

HIBERNATE - This allows computer users to save the contents of their computer's memory to disk before shutting down the PC. When restarted, the contents are read back into RAM and the computer is brought back to the exact state it was in before hibernation was initiated. This is different from sleep mode, where the computer is not fully shut down.

Standby Mode
If your computer is running the Microsoft Windows operating system, standby mode turns off the display, stops the hard-disk drive, and turns off other internal devices so that the computer uses less battery power. When the computer resumes operation from standby mode, the desktop is restored exactly as it was before entering standby mode
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 07:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

Yes, I know all this. All I need to know, in my configuration, how to enable the sleep button on keyboard to Hibernate rather than Standby. In the days when I used Ti4600 and its software in "Power Options" I had a second panel which asked what to do with the "sleep" button on the keyboard, and one option was "Hibernate". This I cannot get anymore and need help.
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 07:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

I'm not sure, check in your vid card options. I'm mainly here to bump.
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.