Hi to All and Can you Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2003, 07:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Default Hi to All and Can you Help

Hi all this is my first post,

I was hoping someone might be able to help

I am reformatting my computer and want to reinstall xp

my posblem is that when the system asks if i want to repair or install a fresh copy of xp, so i try to install a fresh copy, but it says that no hd is dected.

Now i know it has something to do with the ata133 ,cos when i stick it in the non ata ports it detects it.

I cannot install the srivers when it enters setup because it needs it on a floppy and i only have it on a CD

is there anything i can do or am i doing something wrong can you help me please

Many thanks

Neel
__________________

Neel is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 08:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

does it not let you format, install or both? I would try and use a program like Partition Magic to format if the Windows CD doesn't let you
does it detect the Hard Drive on POST?
have you tried formatting and installing using non ATA133? - you said it detects it with non ATA133
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 09:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Default

whe i boot up using the win xp cd, it does its start up stuff then it prompts you on weather you want to install a fresh copy or repair the existing,

so whne i hit enter (to install a fresh copy). it says there is no hd.

If i did the same with the HD puged into the other port, it detects the hd ( i have done this in the past but it is becomming a pain in the arse)

is there anyway of over comming this, the hd do noy come up when in the initial post, but when detecting the hd in the raid part it finds it.

I dont know if there is any thing that can be done

Neel
Neel is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 09:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

You'll either have to copy your RAID drivers onto a floppy from the CD, or burn a new copy of the XP cd with the RAID drivers integrated. For more information on how to do the latter, you can read this guide and adapt it for your specific hardware.
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 05:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 51
Default

why not just install windows with the drive on NON ata133? did i miss a point here?
MojoInKansas is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 06:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MojoInKansas
why not just install windows with the drive on NON ata133?
that's what I was thinking too, but I think he wants to use ATA133
this may not be an option
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.