hey buds - os problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2005, 05:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

what exactly is the last thing it says before the cursor (make sure it is set to show boot info)... is it hanging on DMI pool, drive detection, etc. A few things to try in the mean time is:
1. disconnect the floppy drive and see if it gets any farther. Try this with the cdrom (testing purposes).
2. Jump/clear NVRAM.
3. Run a first aid utility and test drive it see if anything is wrong physically with the drive. You could also just get another drive pop it in and slave the other one. Also, check boot config. Make sure you are not set to boot off of network. Set PXE as off.

Sure there are a few other things, course try the norm stuff like cable resetting, bare bone system (NOTHING but what is absolutley needed).
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 06:35 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Default

it doesnt say anything, compaq bios logo comes up on switch on(unable to turn logo off) then goes straight intop flashing cursor
__________________

dakta is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

just use an older OS like windows 2000 or NT.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 06:23 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Default

ok bittorrent i come
dakta is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:00 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dakta
ok bittorrent i come
What do you mean, and why would you go to BT?

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 08:18 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

dont think thats gonna help. try clearing NVRAM... you're NOT posting as I can tell. Clear NVRAM and have a bare minimum hardware installed. Remove any adapter cards, network cards, reseat vid cards, all that other good crap. First, clear the NVRAM though.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.