heres my SMS questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2005, 06:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default heres my SMS questions

Ok so i was on the microsoft website, which says that you can use SMS with SQL even if you don't have or use AD, I'd prefer not to use AD at all because its too much of a pain right now unless someone can dumb down some details for me to use it JUST for this, but it says i cant connect to a site, which i need for SMS to work, but you need AD to find a site, so then how do i use SMS without AD?
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 04:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

What I have found in my recent deployment is that AD is used primarily for easy discovery of all your systems in the building. I suppose if you didnt do it this way you would have to manually enter each entry? Perhaps Inaris can eleborate on that.

You can easily use AD for discovery only as that is what I am doing. What is your env like? Do you have enough priveleges on your network to access a domain controller? If you can you can bring up the sites and services console then look up the site which you want to deploy SMS to. What kind of error are you getting?

Yes SQL is a must for SMS which will hold your database.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

well..surprisingly enough, i think i got AD working, i just have to figure out some more about it..hehe, got my laptop to connect to a domain rather than locally....this isnt required is it? o boy if it is thats gonna suck. o well, i'll figger it out, the error i was getting is because i didn't have a site, SMS couldn't connect to a site because the path i gave...wasnt going to any site, so now that I have a site hopefully setup I can work with that.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 07:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Ohh yea for sure you need a site setup in AD. I would join your SMS server to your main domain personally. It will be much easier for you down the line. How is everything else going for you? I am starting to play around some more with packages/advertisements.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 12:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

well, let me see if I got this right...

You have a SMS server off domain that you want to use to deploy to your machines.
First, this can be a problem, simply for permissions. It's not advisable to use SMS2003 off domian, as the passwords and accoutns, with in domain are all managed, when off domain can be a mess. Also this would require you so use a heartbeat scan for clients, which means that if you are running a large number of machines, you will slow your network down. Additionally, you will need to run a loginscript like process to automate the sms install as doing it through discovery will be a problem (not 100%).

Also, dont' think of a domain as a bad thing. It's really not all the hard to set it up, and once it's up, you will be amazed at how easy it is to maintain and do things. AD is the simpilest domain structure that I have been able to work with, and it's a thousand times easier than NT was.
The Site thing is required for a good setup. Read through this posting for some more information too...
http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=73835

Good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 05:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

alright, i'll pretty much only wanna work on it on the weekends, and actually my current server is being kinda slow so im gonna setup windows 2003 server on another computer and use that for a test for now and probably eventually move my hard drives over to that computer, but i'll probably just end this for now and bring i up next weekend so hopefully this can work better. thanks!
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.