Heres a good one for you. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2005, 05:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default Heres a good one for you.

Im trying to install some software on my PC. BUT even though the software is english, it comes up in japaneese, or some other language that i cannot understand! When i install on another PC the software is displayed in english, so there is a problem on this machine not the software.

The software is Adobe Photoshop elements 3.


Take a look at the picture, and see what you think.

Thanks Guys. (n gals)





Or http://img234.echo.cx/img234/6553/photo4vu.jpg
__________________

__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 06:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

Is your default language english or the other one? some programs use the default lang. Might not be it but thats what im thinking. tell me if im wrong and ill think about it some more
__________________

__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 07:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Did you download it from a Japanese mirror of the installer?
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 10:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Ok its not my win XP language. And the software is english, as it came from the adobe site. And it is displayed in english on another PC.

:s

Not much to go on eh? Im as puzzled as everybody else ive asked. Even adobe cant give me an answer..
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 11:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 37
Default

Is there an option what language to download? If so download the just english one, they usually have an internaltional one and then one with just the english language.
Noodles is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 11:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

The software is being downloaded off the adobe.co.uk site. It is definatly in english, Ive tried to install the software on two other PC's and it is displayed correctly.

In conclusion it is not the software. It is the machine im working on now. I thought that it might be somthing to do with the language setup in the software as well. But it only suports english. No other languages are displayed.
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 08:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Have had some serious virus's on my machine. Tried for 3 days to remove them, so in the end it was a format. Problem is fixed, and ive come to the conclusion that it was a virus that was causing the problem. Thanks for help guys.
__________________

__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.