here's another problem for ya! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2003, 05:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 9
Angry here's another problem for ya!

When i view the dir of c: drive in dos my drive name has been altered but not by myself, pc main is renamed to pc mein$ and all my windows files that are there also have $ in place of some letters, does anyone know what might be causing this as I am coming up blank and it may well be something that ties in with my previous post, please help if you can :sigh:
__________________

cafshere is offline  
Old 09-30-2003, 08:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

the only thing i can think of is that it could be a virus. get avg or a good virus scan and check it out.

it seems to have turned main into german. or i may be wrong, hope that helps
__________________

__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 09-30-2003, 09:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 9
Default

do you know any good dos virus checkers as i haven't found one as yet, thanks for the suggestion
cafshere is offline  
Old 09-30-2003, 09:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

are you riunning windows on the same machine as DOS?
__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 09-30-2003, 09:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

and if you only have dos, get macAfee virusscan, and when in dos goto the folder for that program and run 'scan.exe'

that should work

but i will look aroujd a bit for you as well
__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 09-30-2003, 11:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 9
Default

I can't install windows at all setup stops responding and crashes me puter, thanks chesman I will try that i have tried a few but they don't seem to work.....*S*
cafshere is offline  
Old 09-30-2003, 11:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

This is the most confusing thread I have ever seen.

So your trying to install Win but your getting funky characters at the DOS prompt?
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-30-2003, 12:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 9
Default

yes i get as far as windows is copying files for set up and then it seems to stop responding and i get three coloured blocks on the screen randomly placed with letters in them and my drive name is changed from pc main to pc mein$ very strange
cafshere is offline  
Old 09-30-2003, 01:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Do a fresh format, including the Master Boot Record.

Then go and d/l the XP boot floppies. Should be 5 of them. Boot off of that and it should bypass the section that you are getting hung up on.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-30-2003, 07:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 9
Default

i am running windows me or at least that is what i am trying to install, so i can't use the xp boot disks thanks for the suggestion though....*S*
__________________

cafshere is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.