Help with XP Pro install - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2004, 05:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default Help with XP Pro install

Hi

I am trying to install XP Pro on a new machine - HD Maxtor 120 gig , Asus A78xe Deluxe, it boots up and formats drive etc.. only it hangs after Windows setup restarts, I tried many different partitions and using FAT32 and NTFS but still no joy.

Hope you can help
__________________

slender is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 06:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Where exactly do u mean?
After installng everything?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 06:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

No just after windows formats the drive and copys some files over, it reboots then a screen comes up saying I have approx 39 mins then it freezes.
slender is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 06:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to rollincatera Send a message via Yahoo to rollincatera
Default

could be a bad disc....is it scratched up bad?
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
rollincatera is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 06:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

No its brand new and legal
slender is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 06:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to rollincatera Send a message via Yahoo to rollincatera
Default

btw - if thats the case...even if not....try hitting the CD drive button, then pop the cd back in.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
rollincatera is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 06:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah unfornutaly tried that several times, also DVD-ROm is new also can install Linux with no probs if thats any help
slender is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 06:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

slender,

Need some details,

How exactly have you partioned your drive? You have linux installed in that Hard disk? Have you set an active partition to the primary partition of the drive?
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 09:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

its either disc, CD-ROM or RAM.

Test your RA Mwith memtest86+ www.memtest.org

Could also be your HD, make sure to use non-quick format.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.